clyde jackson crowe and veronica crowe v. csx ...clyde jackson crowe and his spouse, veronica crowe,...
[…] We review the grant of the motion “without deference for legal correctness.”

Floyd v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, 463 Md. 226, 241 (2019), reconsideration

denied (May 16, 2019). Because a circuit court’s decision to grant summary judgment is

a question of law, our review is de novo. Vito v. Grueff, 453 Md. 88, 104 (2017).

FELA

FELA was enacted to provide a tort remedy for railroad employees who were

injured in the course of their employment caused by the negligence of the employer.

Merrill v. Chicago & Illinois Midland Ry., 751 F. Supp. 770, 772 (C.D. Ill. 1990). FELA,

45 U.S.C. § 51 provides, in part:

Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in ...

[interstate commerce] ... shall be liable in damages to any

person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in

such commerce, ... resulting in whole or in part from the

negligence of any of the officers, agents or employees of such

Page 6: Clyde Jackson Crowe and Veronica Crowe v. CSX ...Clyde Jackson Crowe and his spouse, Veronica Crowe, filed suit in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City against CSX Transportation,

4

carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its

negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track,

roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment.

FELA retained a fault system. The basis of liability is negligence, but it abolished

the common law defenses of contributory negligence, assumption of the risk, and the fellow

servant rule. Consolidated Rail Corp. v. Gottshall, 512 U.S. 532, 542-543 (1994). “The

FELA law is a hybrid.