clarence kukauakahi ching, pro se 64-823 mamalahoa …
[…] The Mauna Kea Conservation District was adopted in 1961, but the LUC never created either an “Astronomy Precinct” or a “UH Management Area.”

a. UH subleases fit the definition of subdivision

157. A “subdivision” is an enumerated form of land use in the conservation district rules, along with permanently placing materials, grading, and erecting or demolishing structures, all of which have been consequences of development on Mauna Kea. HAR §13-5-2(1994)

158. A “subdivision” is the division of a parcel of land into more than one parcel. HAR §15-3-2

159. Under “Uniform Land Sales Practices” HRS §484-1 (2011), “subdivision” of lands are those enacted for the purpose of disposition (“includ[ing] sale, lease, assignment, award by lottery, or any other transaction concerning a subdivision, if undertaken for gain or profit) into two or more lots, parcels, units, or interests[.]” Id. UH has undertaken sublease agreements to gain telescope resources, viewing time, and other benefits and thus disposed of Mauna Kea conservation district land parcels to other telescope vendors.

28