City of New Orleans

Download City of New Orleans

Post on 23-Feb-2016

40 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

DESCRIPTION

City of New Orleans. Financial Overview. City of New Orleans. Budget Overview. (in millions). Revenue. Expenditure. 2006. 2005. 2006. 2005. $460. $620. Operating Budget . $620. $460. Capital Budget. $ 70. $0.2. $ 70. $0.2. $58. Unk. $ 57. $58. Bd. of Liquidation. - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

TRANSCRIPT

  • City of New OrleansFinancial Overview

  • City of New Orleans Budget Overview Revenue Expenditure 2005 2006 2005 2006 (in millions) Operating Budget $620 $460 $620 $460 Capital Budget $ 70 $0.2 $ 70 $0.2 Bd. of Liquidation $58 Unk. $ 57 $58 Slide 2

  • City Operating Budget Revenue

    (in millions)20052006

    General Fund$453$317

    Other Funds 167 143

  • 45-80%

  • 33.4 7.0 .2

  • Chart3

    152.5

    112

    56

    23

    64

    152

    55

    89

    Revenue by Source, 2005

    Sheet1

    Police124Police124

    Housing43Housing43

    CAO53CAO53

    Fire51Fire51

    Mayor31Mayor31

    Sanitation35Sanitation35

    Health20Health20

    Public Works19Public Works19

    Finance13Finance13

    Property Mgt.11Property Mgt.11

    Law10Law10

    City Council12City Council12

    Parks7Other40

    Safety & Permits5

    Econ. Dev.7

    Recreation8

    Human Svcs.2

    Civil Service2

    Other9

    Revenues by Source, 2005

    Sales tax152.5

    Prop. Tax - ops.112

    Prop. Tax - debt.56

    Other taxes23

    Lic. & Permit64

    Intergov.152

    Svc. Charges55

    Other89

    Sheet1

    Exp. by Dept., 2005

    Sheet2

    Revenue by Source, 2005

    Sheet3

  • Source 1996 BGR report Property Taxes in New Orleans: Who Pays? Who Doesnt? And Why?

    Chart1

    0.35

    0.17

    0.28

    0.2

    Taxable Exempt Homestead ExemptPublicly Owned Exempt Other Privatly Owned

    Taxable and Tax Exempt Real Property

    Exempt, Other Privately Owned 20%

    Exempt, Publicly Owned 28%

    Homestead Exempt 17%

    Taxable 35%

    Sheet1

    % change

    Taxes$260,437,800$52,201,32079.96%

    Licenses & Permits63,876,10022,126,40065.36%

    Intergovernmental12,249,8476,694,03045.35%

    Charges for Services55,030,32410,811,57680.35%

    Fines & Forfeits18,156,3814,127,40377.27%

    Miscellaneous22,392,8324,382,00080.43%

    Other Financing Sources20,883,390217045114-939.319354%

    TOTAL GENERAL FUND$452,976,674$317,387,84329.93%

    Taxable35%

    Exempt Homestead17%

    ExemptPublicly Owned28%

    Exempt Other Privatly Owned20%

    Sheet2

    Sheet3

  • City Operating Budget Expenditures

    (in millions)

    2005

    2006

    City Departments

    $464

    $324

    Judicial and Parochial Offices

    46

    27

    Debt (excluding bonded indebtedness)

    38

    39

    Unattached Board and Commissions

    14

    16

    Miscellaneous Programs

    8

    4

    Anticipated Grant Expenditures

    50

    50

    Total

    $620

    $460

    C:\DOCUME~1\Robert\LOCALS~1\Temp\~WRO0000.doc

  • 2005 2006 3 2 3 2 2$45$27

  • $70 $0 70 4910 732005 2006

  • Chart2

    124

    43

    53

    51

    31

    35

    20

    19

    13

    11

    10

    12

    40

    Exp. by Dept., 2005

    Sheet1

    Police124Police124

    Housing43Housing43

    CAO53CAO53

    Fire51Fire51

    Mayor31Mayor31

    Sanitation35Sanitation35

    Health20Health20

    Public Works19Public Works19

    Finance13Finance13

    Property Mgt.11Property Mgt.11

    Law10Law10

    City Council12City Council12

    Parks7Other40

    Safety & Permits5

    Econ. Dev.7

    Recreation8

    Human Svcs.2

    Civil Service2

    Other9

    Sheet1

    Expenditures by Dept.

    Sheet2

    Exp. by Dept., 2005

    Sheet3

    Slide 1Slide 3Assessed Value of Real EstateTaxable 35%Exempt Homestead17%Exempt Publicly Owned28%Exempt Other Privately Owned20%Source 1996 BGR report Property Taxes in New Orleans: Who Pays? Who Doesnt? And Why?

Recommended

View more >