citizen petitions an empirical study michael a. carrier ... · 4 citizen petitions generic version...
[…] indicating that the agency had not yet been able to reach a decision.60
In other
52 FDA Response to Ortho-McNeil Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Citizen Petition, Dkt. No. FDA-
2005-P-0002, at 1, http://www.regulations.gov/#!documentDetail;D=FDA-2005-P-0002-
0002 (last visited Feb. 15, 2012) [hereinafter FDA Response to Ortho-McNeil]. 53 Id. 54 Id. 55 Id. at 6. For further discussion of this issue, see infra notes 82-97 and accompanying text. 56 Id. at 1. 57 Generic Drug Maze hearing, supra note 40, at 14 (statement of Gary Buehler); see also 21
C.F.R. § 10.30(E) (“The Commissioner shall . . . rule on each petition filed . . . [and] shall
furnish a response to each petitioner within 180 days of receipt of the petition.”). 58 Generic Drug Maze hearing, supra note 40, at 14 (statement of Gary Buehler). 59 Id. 60 21 C.F.R. § 10.30(E)(2) (noting that “the Commissioner shall furnish a response to each
petitioner within 180 days of receipt of the petition” and that the response will “(i) [a]pprove
the petition . . .; (ii) [d]eny the petition; or (iii) [p]rovide a tentative response, indicating why
the agency has been unable to reach a decision on the petition”).Id.
Cardozo Law Review 13
words, it often took the FDA longer than the 6-month time frame to reach a
final decision. Just to give one example, Aventis filed a petition in 2003
concerning Lovenox, a drug preventing blood clots. The FDA did not reach a