christopher m. pietruszkiewicz › pubs › lrarticles › volume 60 › issue 2 › pietr… ·...
[…] Just as under the subjective economic substance test, the result of this mathematical calculation has little, if any, bearing on results that occur in other cases. The clearly erroneous standard of review 159. See 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a) (2000) (“The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts (including proceedings before magistrate judges thereof) and courts of appeals.”); see also Stern, supra note 70, at 84. 160. See, e.g., Comm’r v.