chapter 14 confidentiality and information sharing · chapter 14 confidentiality and information...
[…] Although the term “social services” is not defined, statutory context and usage

indicate that child welfare is clearly encompassed within the scope of the expansive term. For

example, child welfare services are specifically included in Article 3 of G.S. Chapter 108A,

which is titled “Social Services Programs”. Specific reference is also made to “grants-in-aid

available for social services under the Social Security Act.” G.S. 108A-71. Child welfare

services and foster care and adoption maintenance payments are funded by Titles IV-B and

IV-E of the Social Security Act. See e.g., 42 U.S.C. 622; 42 U.S.C. 671; 45 C.F.R. Parts 1355,

1356, and 1357.

G.S. 108A-80(a) has broad application. It makes it unlawful for “any person to obtain,

disclose or use, or to authorize, permit, or acquiesce in the use of” the protected information.

This particular subsection, G.S. 108A-80(a), does not include a criminal penalty; however, a

violation is likely a misdemeanor. See G.S. 108A-80(b), (c) (both stating a violation of “this

section” is a Class 1 misdemeanor); see also State v.