chapter 14 confidentiality and information sharing · chapter 14 confidentiality and information...
[…] protective services. G.S. 7B-302(e). Upon such demand, any agency or individual is required

to provide access to and copies of confidential information to the extent permitted by federal

law. The privacy rule permits a health care provider to disclose protected health information

to the extent the disclosure is required by law. See 45 C.F.R. 164.512(a). Thus, the privacy

rule permits a covered provider to disclose protected health information to DSS when DSS

makes a written demand for the information pursuant to G.S. 7B-302(e).

3. The child’s GAL access to information. G.S. 7B-601 authorizes the court to appoint a

guardian ad litem (GAL) to represent children alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent

in juvenile court proceedings. The GAL has the authority to obtain "any information or

reports, whether or not confidential, that may in the guardian ad litem's opinion be relevant to

the case." G.S. 7B-601(c). Because the privacy rule says a health care provider may disclose

protected health information to the extent that such disclosure is required by law, 45 C.F.R.

164.512(a), and because state law requires disclosure of information to a GAL appointed