chapter 14 confidentiality and information sharing · chapter 14 confidentiality and information...
[…] Page 23: Chapter 14 Confidentiality and Information Sharing · Chapter 14 Confidentiality and Information Sharing 14.1 Juvenile Records 14-3 A. Department of Social Services Information 1

Ch. 14: Confidentiality and Information Sharing (Oct. 1, 2017) 14-23

Abuse, Neglect, Dependency, and Termination of Parental Rights Proceedings in North Carolina

information that falls within the scope of the confidentiality protections of G.S. 122C,

providers of MH/DDSA services must provide access to and copies of the requested

information, unless disclosure is prohibited by federal law and regulations.

3. The child’s GAL access to information. A guardian ad litem (GAL) appointed under G.S.

7B-601 to represent children who are alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent, has the

authority to obtain “any information or reports, whether or not confidential, that may in the

guardian ad litem’s opinion be relevant to the case.” G.S. 7B-601(c).

G.S. 122C-54(h) provides that facilities governed by G.S. 122C must disclose confidential

information “as required by other State or federal law.” Thus, when a court order appoints

someone to be a GAL under G.S. 7B-601, the GAL must be granted access to any