chapter 1 the changing presidency
[…] This guaranteed that each state would have an equal vote (a counterbalance to the Electoral College itself, which gives large states an advantage).

On September 8 the delegates created a five-member Committee of Style, chaired by Morris, to write a final draft of the Constitution. This committee was responsible for the opening words of Article 2: “The execu-tive Power shall be vested in a President of the United States of America.” As we shall see, the ambiguity of this sentence continues to be the sub-ject of debate, and it stood in marked contrast to the opening words of Article 1, which seemed to explicitly limit Congress’s powers to those listed in the Constitution: “All legislative powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States.” Ironically, the vesting clause of Article 2 was accepted by the whole of the Constitutional Convention without any discussion of its specific language.29 The constitutional language regarding the presidency resulted from compromise, but it was a compromise that ulti-mately favored the