case5:14-cv-04531-psg document33 filed04/14/15 page1 of …ia902606.us.archive.org › 30 › items...
[…] LinkedIn allows anyone to become a LinkedIn member by signing up and “creat[ing] her/his own

    professional profile, complete with a listing of professional experience and educational

    background, among other things.”18 Once a person has created a profile on LinkedIn, he or she can

    14 15 U.S.C. § 1681(b). 15 See 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(1) (“A consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report for employment purposes only if the person who obtains such report from the agency certifies . . .”) (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(a) (Every consumer reporting agency shall maintain reasonable procedures designed . . . to limit the furnishing of consumer reports . . .”) (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) (“Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report…) (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(d) (“A consumer reporting agency shall provide to any person . . . to whom a consumer report is provided by the agency . . .”) (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3) (“[A]ny consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report under the following circumstances and no other . . . (3) to a person which it has reason to believe [has a permissible purpose for use of a consumer report]”) (emphasis added). 16 15