case5:14-cv-04531-psg document33 filed04/14/15 page1 of …ia902606.us.archive.org › 30 › items...
[…] Reference Searches, employers can find people with whom an applicant may have worked

    previously.9

    Each Plaintiff had a similar experience.10 Believing that Reference Searches cost them

    jobs, they filed suit against Defendant LinkedIn Corporation, alleging that the function violated

    their rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act.11 Because Plaintiffs have not alleged sufficient

    facts to support a plausible FCRA claim, their claims must be dismissed.

    I.

    “The purpose of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., is to protect

    consumers from the transmission of inaccurate information about them.”12 In enacting the FCRA,

    Congress found that “[t]here is a need to insure that consumer reporting agencies exercise their

    grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer’s right to

    privacy.”13 To fulfill this need, the FCRA requires consumer reporting agencies to “adopt

    reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit, personnel,