case no. 18-15840 in the united states court of appeals
[…] that the [government] has acted with animus toward the ideas contained
within [speech]” in order to find a restriction content-based); Simon &
Schuster, 502 U.S. at 117 (rejecting argument that “the First Amendment
[applies] only when the legislature intends to suppress certain ideas”).
The examination requirement is content-based under this standard
because it is explicitly intended to verify whether ability-to-benefit
students can understand the content of what they want an institution to
teach them. Cal. Educ. Code § 94904(a) (requiring that passing scores be
calculated to “demonstrat[e] that the student may benefit from the
education and training being offered”); id. § 94904(b) (contemplating
alternative examinations “that pertain to the intended occupational
training”); 5 Cal. Code Regs. § 71770(a) (“An institution shall not admit any
Case: 18-15840, 08/08/2018, ID: 10970642, DktEntry: 9-1, Page 49 of 60
42