california coastal comniissiondocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/1999/4/th3d-4-1999.pdfstate of...
[…] The apPlicant does not propose to remove the remaining native

----··--~~---vegetation. ---·-- -- ·-·--· - ..... _. --···-··--·-··---··--· ·---·-··-·--- -·-

No sensitive habitat areas are located on or adjacent to the subject parcel. Drainage at the site is by sheetflow to the south.

B. Geologie Stability and H~rds

Geologx

6

Page 7: CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMNiiSSIONdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/1999/4/Th3d-4-1999.pdfSTATE OF CALIFORNIA-THE RESOURCES AGENCY GRAY DAVIS, Gowmor CALIFORNIA COASTAL COMNiiSSION •

4-99-006 (ACH Realty) March 16, 1999

• Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states in pertinent part that new development shall:

(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.

(2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act requires that new development assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction to the site or surrounding area.