california coastal commission south central coast …
[…] CDP Applications 4-10-040, 4-10-041, 4-10-042, 4-10-043, 4-10-044, 4-10-045

Page 97

Delaware law provides LLLPs with adequate safeguards for project proponents to place title in a straw-entity while still ensuring that the primary investors have total control over management of the property and relevant project. Under Title 6 Delaware Code, section 17-403, subdivision (c), “a general partner of a limited partnership has the power and authority to delegate to 1 or more other persons the general partner’s rights and powers to manage and control the business and affairs of the limited partnership, including to delegate to agents, officers and employees of the general partner or the limited partnership, and to delegate by a management agreement or another agreement with, or otherwise to, other person.” This delegation by a general partner, however, “shall not cause the general partner to cease to be a general partner of the limited partnership or cause the person to whom any such rights and powers have been delegated to be a general partner of the limited partnership.” (6 Del.