california coastal commission south central coast …
[…] Both Morleigh Properties and Mulryan Properties submitted Owners’ Certificates that appear to certify that each of those LLLPs’ is owned in entirety by two individuals. The two Owner’s Certificates for Morleigh Properties indicate that Lisa Menchino is “a 50% owner” and Chantal O’Sullivan is “the general partner and 50% owner” of that LLLP. The two Owner’s Certificates for Mulryan Properties indicate that Gillian Delaney is “a 50% owner” and Tim Delaney is “the general partner and 50% owner” of that LLLP. Under California Revenue and Taxation Code, section 62(a)(2), a transfer of ownership

“that results solely in a change in the method of holding title to the real property and in which proportional ownership interests of the transferors and transferees . . . in each and every piece of real property transferred, remain the same after the transfer”

does not constitute a “change in ownership.” (See Rev. & Tax. Code, § 62(a)(2).) However, under section 64(d),