california coastal commission south central coast …
[…] The Malibu Civic Center area, Malibu Pier, Malibu Creek, and Malibu Lagoon State Park are located about a mile away to the southwest (Exhibits 6-7). The five properties, totaling 156 acres, are situated along an approximately 3,000-ft. long stretch of a prominent ridgeline 2 As is explained in the next paragraph and beyond, each of the LLCs converted to an LLLP in 2006, but whether each LLLP took the appropriate steps to ensure that title to the land is vested in the new LLLPs is not clear. 3 Los Angeles County Recorder’s Office as of May 19, 2011. 4 See Corporations Code § 17540.7(a) (requiring recordation, with the Office of the County Recorder, of the Certificate of Conversion or some other documentation in order to “evidence record ownership in the . . . converted entity of all interest of the converting limited liability company . . . in and to the real property”)

CDP Applications 4-10-040, 4-10-041, 4-10-042, 4-10-043, 4-10-044, 4-10-045

Page 15

separating the Sweetwater Canyon and Carbon Canyon watersheds.