california coastal commission south central coast …
[…] Evidence of Partnership/Joint Venture Ownership of the Subject Lots

Land standing in the name of an individual partner can become partnership property without actually formally transferring title to the partnership. In assessing whether that has occurred, a court turns to (1) Corporation Code, section 16204 and/or (2) the conduct and course of dealing between the partners to ascertain their intention to make a partner’s separately-titled property a partnership asset. (Perelli-Minetti v. Lawson, supra, 205 Cal. at p. 648; Esswein v. Rogers (1963) 216 Cal.App.2d 91, 96.) Corporation code, section 16204(c) provides that:

“[p]roperty is presumed to be partnership property if purchased with partnership assets, even if not acquired in the name of the partnership or of one or more partners with an indication in the instrument transferring title to the property of the person’s capacity as a partner or of the existence of the partnership.”