california coastal commission south central coast …
[…] ii. General Takings Principles

The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that private property shall not “be taken for public use, without just compensation.”17 Similarly, Article 1, section 19 of the California Constitution provides that “[p]rivate property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation…has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.”

The idea that the Fifth Amendment proscribes more than the direct appropriation of property is usually traced to Pennsylvania Coal Co. v. Mahon (1922) 260 U.S. 393. Since Pennsylvania Coal, most of the takings cases in land use law have fallen into two categories (see Yee v.