california coastal commission staff report and...
[…] Conclusion The proposed project effectively protects the important habitat values of the Lake Earl/Talawa lagoon system while minimizing the risk to life and property from flood and geologic hazards. The Commission therefore finds that the proposed project, as conditioned to protect beach users during breaching events, is consistent with Coastal Act Section 30253. F. Archaeological Resources. Coastal Act Section 30244 states:

Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.

The native Tolowa people lived adjacent to the lagoon prior to European settlement of the region commencing in the 1850s. Previous archaeological surveys conducted in the Lake Earl area have documented Tolowa sites at numerous locations around the lagoon above the +10′ MSL elevation.