brief amici curiae of civil procedure and securities law professors
[…] Id., 3 Maule & Selwyn at 76-77, 105 Eng. Rep. at 540 (Dampier, J.).

48 Santa Fe, 430 U.S. at 476. 49 See Berle, Stock Market Manipulation, 38 Colum. L.

Rev. at 398-400. A “wash sale” is an ostensible market transac-tion in which a security’s owner has in truth merely “sold shares on the stock exchange to himself,” while with “matched

22

deception affecting the entire market – just as the false statements in De Berenger did – giving rise to claims on behalf of all to transact at the affected prices. See 15 U.S.C. §78i(f) (“[a]ny person who willfully participates . . . shall be liable to any person who shall purchase or sell any security at a price which was affected”).

The 1934 Congress’s understanding of stock-market fraud and manipulation doubtless was grounded as well in contemporary legal scholarship.