amici curiae brief of law professors et al., pine mountain
[…] The amendment and certain reserved-rights provisions in PMP’s easements

violate the “no-inconsistent-use” requirement. Regulation §1.170A-14(e)(2)

provides that, except as provided in paragraph (e)(3),4 a deduction is barred if the

contribution would accomplish an enumerated conservation purpose but permit

destruction of other significant conservation interests. For example, preservation of

farmland as open space will not qualify for deduction if a significant naturally-

occurring ecosystem could be injured or destroyed by use of pesticides in farm

operations.

Under Regulation §1.170A-14(e)(3), “[a] use that is destructive of

conservation interests will be permitted only if such use is necessary for the

protection of the conservation interests that are the subject of the contribution.” For

example, deduction for an easement donation to preserve an archaeological site is

allowed even if site excavation consistent with sound archaeological practices may

impair the scenic view.

These Regulations divide conservation interests into two categories: