amici curiae brief of law professors et al., pine mountain
[…] landowner from posting or otherwise objecting to public access qualifies for

Case: 19-11795 Date Filed: 11/07/2019 Page: 37 of 87

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3511212

Page 39: Amici Curiae Brief of Law Professors et al., Pine Mountain

- 26 -

deduction); Example 2 (easement “preventing any future development” qualifies for

deduction); Example 3 (easement reserving right to subdivide 900 acres into 90-acre

residential parcels does not qualify for deduction).24 Even Example 4 of Regulation

§1.170A-14(f) does not authorize this delegation to holders.

Example 4 involves an easement on 900 acres that permits “limited cluster

development of no more than five nine-acre clusters (with four houses on each

cluster) located in areas generally not visible from the national park and subject to

site and building plan approval by the donee organization in order to preserve the

scenic view from the park.” Example 4 additionally provides, however, that donor

and donee “have already identified sites where limited cluster development would

not be visible from the park or would not impair the view.” The example concludes

that the donation qualifies for a deduction.