brief of amici curiae consumer finance regulation...
[…] 13  

a statutory exemption from budget review by OMB. Under the Dodd-Frank Act, the CFPB must

provide copies of the Director’s financial operating plans, forecasts, and quarterly reports to the

Director of OMB. 12 U.S.C. § 5497(a)(4)(A). In a companion provision, however, Congress

stated that there is no “obligation on the part of the Director [of the CFPB] to consult with or

obtain the consent or approval of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget with

respect to any report, plan, forecast, or” other information provided to OMB. 12 U.S.C. §

5497(a)(4)(E); cf. 12 U.S.C. § 1827 (extending similar protection to the FDIC). Similarly,

nothing in the OMB reporting requirements may “be construed as implying . . . any jurisdiction

or oversight over the affairs or operations of the Bureau.” 12 U.S.C. § 5497(a)(4)(E).

Finally, the CFPB, like all federal bank regulators, is free from the usual requirement that

agencies submit their rules to OMB’s Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) for

review and cost-benefit analysis.