b.j. carney industries, inc....in re b.j. carney industries, inc. cwa appeal no. 96-2 remand order...
[…] See Davis v. Bryan, 810 F.2d 42, 44(2d Cir. 1987) (The statute of limitations is an affirmative defense that is waived if not promptlypleaded, and “[i]f a defendant fails to assert the statute of limitations defense, the [trial] courtordinarily should not raise it sua sponte.”). B.J. Carney concedes it did not expressly raise thestatute of limitations defense, Oral Arg. Tr. at 33, and no such defense appears in B.J. Carney’sanswer to the complaint, contrary to the requirements of 40 C.F.R. § 22.15(b) (an answer shallstate “the circumstances or arguments which are alleged to constitute the grounds of defense”).

70 See n.69 supra. The propriety of the presiding officer’s decision to raise the statute oflimitations issue has not been raised as an issue in this appeal.