billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial ... · rin 3170-aa41 . debt collection...
[…] creditor information request or a dispute—is effective if the consumer sends or submits the

193 85 FR 76734, 76833-34, 76892 (Nov. 30, 2020).

Page 118: BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL ... · RIN 3170-AA41 . Debt Collection Practices (Regulation F) AGENCY: Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection. ACTION: Final

118

request within the 30-day period established in § 1006.34(b)(5), even if the debt collector does

not receive the request until after the 30-day period. In specifying requirements for debt

collectors’ responses to consumers’ verification requests, § 1006.38(c) and (d)(2) of the Bureau’s

November 2020 Final Rule implemented FDCPA section 809(b) by providing that, upon receipt

of an original-creditor information request (§ 1006.38(c)) or a dispute (§ 1006.38(d)(2))

“submitted by the consumer in writing within the validation period, a debt collector must cease

collection of the debt . . . .” (emphasis added). The Bureau determines that a consumer’s

original-creditor information request or dispute has been “submitted by the consumer” for

purposes of § 1006.38(c) and (d)(2) if the consumer sends or submits the request within the 30-