billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial ... · rin 3170-aa41 . debt collection...
[…] Federal government agency staff, a group of

28 State Attorneys General, and a number of consumer advocate commenters recommended that

debt collectors be required to disclose the FDCPA section 805(c) cease communication right.253

A State regulatory agency recommended that the Bureau require debt collectors to disclose that a

consumer’s failure to act or to dispute a debt may have credit reporting implications. This

commenter also recommended that § 1006.34(c)(3) require debt collectors to disclose how

251 84 FR 23274, 23342 (May 21, 2019). 252 See 15 U.S.C. 1692g(a)(4) and (5). 253 In the November 2020 Final Rule, the Bureau finalized § 1006.6(c)(1) to implement FDCPA section 805(c) and to provide that, “if a consumer notifies a debt collector in writing that the consumer refuses to pay a debt or that the consumer wants the debt collector to cease further communication with the consumer, the debt collector must not communicate or attempt to communicate further with the consumer with respect to such debt.” 85 FR 76734, 78889 (Nov. 30, 2020).

Page 160: BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL ... · RIN 3170-AA41 . Debt Collection Practices (Regulation F) AGENCY: Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection. ACTION: Final

160