billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial ... · rin 3170-aa41 . debt collection...
[…] As discussed in the November 2020 Final Rule, in 1977, Congress passed the FDCPA to

eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to ensure that those debt collectors

who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged,

and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.2 The

statute was a response to “abundant evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt

collection practices by many debt collectors.”3 According to Congress, these practices

1 15 U.S.C. 1692 et seq. 2 15 U.S.C. 1692(e). 3 15 U.S.C. 1692(a).

Page 3: BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL ... · RIN 3170-AA41 . Debt Collection Practices (Regulation F) AGENCY: Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection. ACTION: Final

3

“contribute to the number of personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and

to invasions of individual privacy.”4

The FDCPA established specific consumer protections, enabling consumers to establish

controls on when and how debt collectors contact them, establishing privacy protections

surrounding the collection of debts, and protecting consumers from certain collection practices.