billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial ... · rin 3170-aa41 . debt collection...
[…] Accordingly, to provide clarity for debt collectors while maintaining protections for

consumers, the Bureau is interpreting the term initial communication not to include proofs of

claim filed in bankruptcy. Specifically, the Bureau is adopting new comment 34(b)(2)–1, which

clarifies that a proof of claim that a debt collector files in a bankruptcy proceeding in accordance

with the requirements of the Bankruptcy Code is a communication in the form of a formal

pleading in a civil action and therefore is not an initial communication for purposes of § 1006.34.

The Bureau adopts this comment as an interpretation of the phrase “[a] communication in the

form of a formal pleading in a civil action” in FDCPA section 809(d). The Bureau interprets that

169 See Simon, 732 F.3d at 273; Townsend v. Quantum3 Grp., LLC, 535 B.R. 415, 423 (M.D. Fla. 2015); In re Brimmage, 523 B.R. 134, 141-42 (Bankr.