billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial ... · rin 3170-aa41 . debt collection...
[…] liability.103 Similarly, suits on time-barred debts may lead to judgments against consumers on

101 137 S. Ct. 1407 (2017). 102 See generally Midland Funding, LLC v. Johnson, 137 S. Ct. 1407, 1411-12 (2017) (noting that under “the law of many States . . . a creditor has the right to payment of a debt even after the limitations period expires,” and collecting State laws). In Mississippi and Wisconsin, however, debts are extinguished when the applicable statute of limitations expires. See Miss. Code Ann. sec. 15-1-3 (“The completion of the period of limitation prescribed to bar any action, shall defeat and extinguish the right as well as the remedy.”); Wis. Stat.