billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial ... · rin 3170-aa41 . debt collection...
[…] However, as discussed in the section-by-section

analysis of § 1006.34(d)(2), in contrast to the proposal, debt collectors are not required to use the

model validation notice or a substantially similar form.

Accordingly, the Bureau is finalizing proposed § 1006.34(c)(4)(i) pursuant to its

authority to implement and interpret FDCPA section 809, as well as its authority under Dodd-

Frank Act section 1032(a).

34(c)(4)(ii) Original-Creditor Information Prompt

FDCPA section 809(a)(5) requires a debt collector to disclose to consumers their right

under FDCPA section 809(b) to request the name and address of the original creditor, if different

from the current creditor.305 Proposed § 1006.34(c)(4)(ii) provided that consumer-response

information includes the statement, “I want you to send me the name and address of the original

creditor,” using that phrase or a substantially similar phrase, next to a prompt the consumer could

use to request original-creditor information.306 Proposed § 1006.34(c)(4)(ii) was intended to

304 85 FR 76734, 76850-55 (Nov. 30, 2020). 305 15 U.S.C. 1692g(a)(5). 306 84 FR 23274, 23405 (May 21, 2019).