billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial ... · rin 3170-aa41 . debt collection...
[…] provides validation information to the consumer. Another industry commenter suggested that

§ 1006.34(b)(3) incorporate the date of a previously obtained court judgment.

The Bureau determines that § 1006.34(b)(3)—in conjunction with the five reference dates

described in § 1006.34(b)(3)(i) through (v)—provides adequate flexibility for debts in all product

178 For example, debt collectors who collect on behalf of the Internal Revenue Service under a “qualified tax collection contract” generally are required by statute to comply with the FDCPA. See 26 U.S.C. 6306(g) (“The provisions of the [FDCPA] shall apply to any qualified tax collection contract, except to the extent superseded by section 6304, section 7602(c), or by any other provision of this title.”). 179 The Higher Education Act defines “default” as “the failure of a borrower . . . to make an installment payment when due, or to meet other terms of the promissory note, the Act, or regulations as applicable, if the Secretary or guaranty agency finds it reasonable to conclude that the