billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial ... · rin 3170-aa41 . debt collection...
[…] Page 211: BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL ... · RIN 3170-AA41 . Debt Collection Practices (Regulation F) AGENCY: Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection. ACTION: Final

211

testing round, the model validation notice consistently performed better than or equal to the

status quo notice, including on the question of to whom the consumer should send a payment.331

Commenters provided feedback on specific aspects of the proposed validation notice,

including the notice’s disclosure of the FDCPA section 809(a)(4) dispute right. As discussed,

§ 1006.34(c)(3)(i), which implements FDCPA section 809(a)(4), requires debt collectors to:

(1) disclose the date the debt collector will consider the end date of the validation period; and

(2) state that, if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing on or before that date that the

debt, or any portion of the debt, is disputed, the debt collector must cease collection of the debt,

or the disputed portion of the debt, until the debt collector sends the consumer either verification

of the debt or a copy of a judgment. The proposed model notice showed this disclosure as: “Call

or write to us by November 12, 2019, to dispute all or part of the debt . . . . If you write to us by

November 12, 2019, we must stop collection on any amount you dispute until we send you

information that shows you owe the debt.”