billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial ... · rin 3170-aa41 . debt collection...
[…] consumer’s request do not violate the FDCPA or Regulation F.

For these reasons, the Bureau is finalizing § 1006.34(d)(3)(vi) largely as proposed but

with a revision to clarify that a debt collector may include either of the optional Spanish-

language translation disclosures, or both of them.

34(d)(3)(vi)(A)

Proposed § 1006.34(d)(3)(vi)(A) provided that a debt collector could include a statement

in Spanish informing a consumer that the consumer could request a Spanish-language validation

notice. Specifically, the Bureau proposed in § 1006.34(d)(3)(vi)(A) to permit the statement,

“Póngase en contacto con nosotros para solicitar una copia de este formulario en español,” using

that phrase or a substantially similar phrase in Spanish. In English, this phrase means, “You may

contact us to request a copy of this form in Spanish.” The proposal clarified that a debt collector

who provided this optional disclosure could also include supplemental information in Spanish

specifying how a consumer could request a Spanish-language validation notice. Proposed