billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial …€¦ · protection act. dates: the rule is...
[…] that is better than oral disclosures. For example, a disclosure provided by text message stored in

Page 88: Billing Code: 4810-AM-P BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL …€¦ · Protection Act. DATES: The rule is effective [INSERT DATE ONE YEAR FROM PUBLICATION IN ... Authority to implement

88

a mobile telephone could be viewed by the sender for a period of time after the transaction is

complete or forwarded to an email or other savable file.

Therefore, to effectuate the purposes of the EFTA and facilitate compliance, the Bureau

believes it is necessary and proper to use its authority under EFTA sections 904(a) and (c) to add

in the final rule § 1005.31(a)(5), which states that the pre-payment disclosure may be provided

orally or via mobile application or text message if: (i) the transaction is conducted entirely by

telephone via mobile application or text message; (ii) the remittance transfer provider complies

with the foreign language requirements of § 1005.31(g)(2); and (iii) the provider discloses orally

or via mobile application or text message a statement about the rights of the sender regarding

cancellation required by § 1005.31(b)(2)(iv) pursuant to the timing requirements in

§ 1005.31(e)(1). The final rule also adds comment 31(a)(5)-1 to illustrate how a provider could

provide pre-payment disclosures for mobile application and text message transactions. The

comment states that, for example, if a sender conducts a transaction via text message on a mobile

telephone, the remittance transfer provider may call the sender and orally provide the required

pre-payment disclosures. Alternatively, the provider may provide the required pre-payment

disclosures via text message. The comment also clarifies that § 1005.31(a)(5) applies only to

transactions conducted entirely by mobile telephone via mobile application or text message.

31(b) Disclosures

Proposed section 205.31(b) set forth substantive disclosure requirements for remittance

transfers. EFTA sections 919(a)(2)(A) and (B) require a remittance transfer provider to provide

to a sender: (i) a written pre-payment disclosure with information applicable to the sender’s

remittance transfer – specifically, the exchange rate, the amount of transfer and other fees, and

the amount that would be received by the designated recipient; and (ii) a written receipt that

Page 89: Billing Code: 4810-AM-P BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL …€¦ · Protection Act. DATES: The rule is effective [INSERT DATE ONE YEAR FROM PUBLICATION IN ... Authority to implement

89