billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial …€¦ · protection act. dates: the rule is...
[…] i.e., Section 2 addresses comments relating to compliance and other requirements, Section 3

addresses comments relating to the number of small entities affected, and Section 5 addresses

other comments received.

1. Statement of the need for, and objectives of, the final rule. The EFTA, as amended by

the Dodd-Frank Act, was enacted to provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities,

and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems. The

primary objective of the EFTA is the provision of individual consumer rights. 15 U.S.C. 1693.

The EFTA authorizes the Bureau to prescribe regulations to carry out the purpose and provisions

of the statute. 15 U.S.C. 1693b(a). The EFTA expressly states that the Bureau’s regulations

may contain “such classifications, differentiations, or other provisions, and may provide for such

adjustments or exceptions . . . as, in the judgment of the Bureau, are necessary or proper to

effectuate the purposes of [the EFTA], to prevent circumvention or evasion [of the EFTA], or to

facilitate compliance [with the EFTA].” 15 U.S.C. 1693b(c).

Section 1073 of the Dodd-Frank Act adds a new section 919 to the EFTA to create a new