billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial …€¦ · protection act. dates: the rule is...
[…] online bill payments.

A few commenters suggested that with respect to online bill payments, a consumer does

not request an electronic transfer of funds. Instead, commenters stated that the consumer

requests only that an amount be paid out of an account, and the payment method is generally left

up to the institution. Thus, these commenters argued, there is no specific sender request to send

a remittance transfer. The final rule adopts an approach that is consistent with the treatment of

online bill payment services as an EFT under Regulation E in § 1005.3(b). Specifically,

comment 3(b)(1)-1.vi. makes clear that an EFT includes “a payment made by a bill payer under a

bill-payment service available to a consumer via computer or other electronic means, unless the

terms of the bill-payment service explicitly state that all payments, or all payments to a particular

payee or payees, will be solely by check, draft, or similar paper instrument drawn on the

consumer’s account, and the payee or payees that will be paid in this manner are identified to the

consumer.”

Accordingly, final comment 30(e)-1 provides that an electronic transfer of funds occurs

for a payment made by a provider under a bill-payment service available to a consumer via

computer or other electronic means, unless the terms of the bill-payment service explicitly state