billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial …€¦ · protection act. dates: the rule is...
[…] In contrast, if the

provider provides the card directly to the consumer, the provider may conclude that funds are not

to be received in a foreign country, because the provider does not know whether the consumer

will subsequently send the prepaid card to a recipient in a foreign country.

30(d) Preauthorized Remittance Transfer

In the May 2011 Proposed Rule, the Board requested comment on the treatment of

preauthorized bill payments under the definition of “remittance transfer.” This issue, and its

resolution, are discussed in more detail below in the discussions of § 1005.30(e) and new

§ 1005.36.

The term “preauthorized electronic fund transfer” is currently defined under 12 CFR

1005.2(k) to mean an “electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially

regular intervals.” Because subpart B applies to more than just EFTs, the final rule includes a

new definition of “preauthorized remittance transfer” in § 1005.30(d). The definition tracks the

definition in § 1005.2(k), but revises its applicability to “remittance transfers authorized in