billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial …€¦ · protection act. dates: the rule is...
[…] the most recent wholesale exchange rate for a currency include U.S. news services, such as

Bloomberg, the Wall Street Journal, and the New York Times; a recipient country’s national

news services, and a recipient country’s central bank or other government agency.

3. Spread. An estimate for disclosing the exchange rate based on the most recent publicly

available wholesale exchange rate must also reflect any spread the remittance transfer provider

typically applies to the wholesale exchange rate for remittance transfers for a particular currency.

4. Most recent. For the purposes of § 1005.32(c)(1)(ii) and (iii), if the exchange rate with

respect to a particular currency is published or provided multiple times throughout the day

Page 396: Billing Code: 4810-AM-P BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL …€¦ · Protection Act. DATES: The rule is effective [INSERT DATE ONE YEAR FROM PUBLICATION IN ... Authority to implement

396

because the exchange rate fluctuates throughout the day, a remittance transfer provider may use

any exchange rate available on that day to determine the most recent exchange rate.

32(c)(3) Other Fees.

1. Potential transmittal routes. A remittance transfer from the sender’s account at an

insured institution to the designated recipient’s institution may take several routes, depending on

the correspondent relationships each institution in the transmittal route has with other

institutions. In providing an estimate of the fees required to be disclosed under

§ 1005.31(b)(1)(vi) pursuant to the § 1005.32(a) temporary exception, an insured institution may

rely upon the representations of the designated recipient’s institution and the institutions that act

as intermediaries in any one of the potential transmittal routes that it reasonably believes a

requested remittance transfer may travel.

32(c)(4) Other Taxes Imposed in the Recipient Country.

1. Other taxes imposed in a recipient country that are a percentage. Section

1005.32(c)(4) sets forth the basis for providing an estimate of only those taxes imposed in a