billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer financial …€¦ · protection act. dates: the rule is...
[…] for “market” or “solicit” if they are meant to have different meanings. The Bureau believes, that

for purposes of subpart B of Regulation E, the terms “advertise,” “solicit” and “market” have the

same general meaning, and comment 31(g)(1)-2 is adopted substantially as proposed.

At the Office

Under EFTA section 919(b) and proposed § 205.31(g)(1), foreign language disclosures

would be required when the foreign language is principally used to advertise, solicit, or market

“at that office.” As discussed above, the Bureau is changing the reference in § 1005.31(g)(1)

from “that office” to “the office in which a sender conducts a transaction or asserts an error” for

clarity in the final rule. The Board proposed comment 31(g)(1)-3 to clarify the meaning of

“office.” As discussed in the May 2011 Proposed Rule, proposed 31(g)(1)-3 reflected the

Board’s belief that an office includes both physical and non-physical locations where remittance