billing code: 4810-am-p · statutory requirements governing mortgage practices with the intent to...
[…] Proposed comment 41(e)(4)(ii)-2.ii stated that if a servicer services 3,100

mortgage loans, including 100 mortgage loans it neither owns nor originated but for which it

owns the mortgage servicing rights, the servicer is not a small servicer. The proposal explained

that this is because the servicer services some mortgage loans for which the servicer (or an

affiliate) is not the creditor or assignee, notwithstanding that the total number of mortgage loans

serviced is fewer than 5,000.

42 The definition of “affiliate” for purposes of subpart E of Regulation Z, which includes § 1026.41, is set forth in § 1026.32(b)(2) and applies to all of subpart E, including the small servicer exemption. Affiliate, as defined in § 1026.32(b)(2), “means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C 1841 et seq.).”

Page 30: BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P · statutory requirements governing mortgage practices with the intent to restrict the practices that contributed to and exacerbated the crisis. Under the

30

Finally, the Bureau proposed to redesignate comment 41(e)(4)(ii)-2 as 41(e)(4)(ii)-3 and