billing code: 4810-am-p · statutory requirements governing mortgage practices with the intent to...
[…] directly related to the clarifications and revisions proposed by the rule. Absent opposition or

responsive comments and in view of the support the Bureau received for its proposed

clarification that the scope of loans considered in determining small servicer status are mortgage

loans, as defined by § 1026.41, the Bureau is adopting comment 41(e)(4)(ii)-1 as proposed and

declines to revise § 1026.41 with regard to the scope of loans considered in determining small

servicer status.

The Proposal

Affiliate and master/subservicer relationships. The Bureau also proposed to amend

§ 1026.41(e)(4)(ii)(A), which states that a small servicer is a servicer that “services 5,000 or

fewer mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or assignee.”

Proposed § 1026.41(e)(4)(ii)(A) would have provided clarification that, for purposes of

determining small servicer status, a servicer considers the mortgage loans it services together

with any mortgage loans serviced by any affiliates. This change, the Bureau explained, would

conform that section with § 1026.41(e)(4)(iii), which states that small servicer status is

determined by counting “the number of mortgage loans serviced by the servicer and any

affiliates as of January 1 for the remainder of the calendar year.” To avoid any risk of

Page 28: BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P · statutory requirements governing mortgage practices with the intent to restrict the practices that contributed to and exacerbated the crisis. Under the

28

inconsistency, the Bureau believed it would have been appropriate to amend

§ 1026.41(e)(4)(ii)(A) to conform the language to § 1026.41(e)(4)(iii) by adding the clause

“together with any affiliates” such that a small servicer is a servicer that “services, together with

any affiliates, 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the

creditor or assignee.” As stated in the proposal, this change would more fully conform the

language of § 1026.41(e)(4)(ii)(A) with the language of § 1026.41(e)(4)(iii) but would not

change the meaning of the small servicer exemption.

The Bureau also proposed to amend the comments to § 1026.41(e)(4)(ii)(A).