billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer · pdf file1 billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of...
[…] amendment clarified the Bureau’s authority to prescribe requirements beyond those specifically

listed in the statute that meet the standards outlined in TILA section 105(a). The Dodd-Frank

Act also clarified the Bureau’s rulemaking authority over certain high-cost mortgages pursuant to

section 105(a). As amended by the Dodd-Frank Act, TILA section 105(a) authority to make

adjustments and exceptions to the requirements of TILA applies to all transactions subject to

TILA, except with respect to the provisions of TILA section 129 that apply to the high-cost

mortgages referred to in TILA section 103(bb), 15 U.S.C. 1602(bb). 21

TILA section 129B(e). Dodd-Frank Act section 1405(a) amended TILA to add new

section 129B(e), 15 U.S.C. 1639B(e). That section authorizes the Bureau to “prohibit or

condition terms, acts, or practices relating to residential mortgage loans that the Bureau finds to

be abusive, unfair, deceptive, predatory, necessary or proper to ensure that responsible,

affordable mortgage credit remains available to consumers in a manner consistent with the

20 TILA section 102(a). 21 15 U.S.C. 1639. TILA section 129 contains requirements for certain high-cost mortgages, established by the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act (HOEPA), which are commonly called HOEPA loans.

Page 10: BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P BUREAU OF CONSUMER · PDF file1 BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION 12 CFR Parts 1024 and 1026 Docket No. CFPB-2014-0028 RIN 3170-AA48

10

purposes of this section and section 129C [of TILA], necessary or proper to effectuate the

purposes of this section and section 129C [of TILA], to prevent circumvention or evasion

thereof, or to facilitate compliance with such sections, or are not in the interest of the borrower.”

In developing rules under TILA section 129B(e), the Bureau has considered the broad mandate

of section 129B.

Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act

Section 19(a) of RESPA, 12 U.S.C. 2617(a), authorizes the Bureau to prescribe such