billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer ......mortgage loans secured by a consumer’s principal...
[…] fees” under § 1026.32(b)(1).]►included in the finance charge under § 1026.4(a) and (b), but
excludes items described in § 1026.4(c) through (e) (except to the extent otherwise included by
§ 1026.32(b)(1)); interest, including per-diem interest; and certain mortgage insurance
premiums, as discussed in comments 32(b)(1)(i)-2 through -4. For purposes of
§ 1026.32(b)(1)(i), “items included in the finance charge under § 1026.4(a) and (b)” means only
those items included under § 1026.4(a) and (b), without reference to any other provisions of
§ 1026.4, including § 1026.4(g). To illustrate: A fee imposed by the creditor for an appraisal
performed by an employee of the creditor meets the definition of “finance charge” under
§ 1026.4(a) as “any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly
or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit.” However,
§ 1026.4(c)(7)(iv) lists appraisal fees. Therefore, under the general rule regarding the charges
that must be counted as points and fees, a fee imposed by the creditor for an appraisal performed
by an employee of the creditor would not be counted in points and fees. Section