billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer ......mortgage loans secured by a consumer’s principal...
[…] either itself or through an affiliate, for the same high-cost mortgage transaction. The Bureau
understands that State housing finance authorities may make mortgage funds directly available to
consumers for purposes such as emergency home repairs through programs for which counseling
is required, and that such loans could be classified as high-cost mortgages based on their fees.
At the same time, State housing finance authorities may provide direct counseling services or
distribute housing counseling funds to affiliated counseling agencies.58 These programs can
57 “Affiliate” is defined in § 1026.32(b)(2) to mean “any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.).” 58 State housing finance agencies “may provide direct counseling services or subgrant housing counseling funds, or both, to affiliated housing counseling agencies within the SHFA’s state.” 24 CFR 214.3.
126