billing code: 4810-am-p bureau of consumer · pdf filethis anpr seeks data and other...
[…] Id. 47 “Consumer financial product or service” under the Dodd-Frank Act means any “financial product or service,” either offered or provided for use by consumers primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, or, as applicable, delivered, offered, or provided in connection with a consumer financial product or service. Section 1002(5) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5481(5). “Financial product or service” includes “extending credit and servicing loans, including acquiring, purchasing, selling, brokering, or other extension of credit (other than solely extending commercial credit to a person who originates consumer credit transactions).” Section 1002(15)(A)(i) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5481(15)(A)(i); see Section 1002(7) of the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. 5481 (defining “credit” as “the right granted by a person to a consumer to defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase property or services and defer payment for such purchase.)” “Financial product or service” also includes “collecting debt related to any consumer financial product or service.”