bigbee v. pacific telephone and telegraph cramming
[…] defendants contributed to Bigbee’s accident by serving or (facilitating the service of)

alcohol to Leola Roberts. Just before witness depositions were taken, the parties settled

for $25K.70 In fact, Roberts herself paid half and the remaining defendants paid the other

65 486 P.2d 151 [hereafter Veseley]. 66 The California Supreme Court held in Vesely v. Sanger, 486 P.2d 151 (Cal. 1971) that a commercial vendor was subject to liability to third parties who were hurt by vendors’ sale of alcohol to an obviously intoxicated person. The courts based its decision on California Civil Code Section 25602, which read in relevant part: “Every person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage to any habitual or common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated person is guilty of misdemeanor.” 67 Coulter v. Super. Ct., 577 P.2d 669 (Cal. 978) [hereafter Coulter]. 68 Coulter v. Super. Ct., 577 P.2d 669 (Cal. 1978). 69 The Legislature added as subdivision (c) to section 25602: "(c) The Legislature hereby declares that this section shall be interpreted so that the holdings in cases such as Vesely v. Sager P.2d 151] ), Bernhard v. Harrah's Club (16 Cal.3d 313 [128 Cal.Rptr. 215, 546 P.2d 719] ) and Coulter v. Superior Court [21 Cal.3d 144, 145 Cal.Rptr. 534, 577 P.2d 669] be abrogated in favor of prior judicial interpretation finding the consumption of alcoholic beverages rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages as the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person." Also added to section 25602 as part of the same enactment was subdivision (b), which provides that no person who commits a misdemeanor pursuant to subdivision (a) ". . . shall be civilly liable to any injured person . . . for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of such alcoholic beverage." 70 Telephone Interview with Thomas P. Cacciatore (Feb. 26, 2004).

11 of 39

Page 12: Bigbee v. Pacific Telephone and Telegraph Cramming

half.71 As Cacciatore puts it today, this settlement provided Bigbee what attorneys call