beyond debatable limits : a case for legislative clarification of florida’s … final.pdf ·...
[…] the purpose is sufficiently compelling to override the strong public

applied.” City of Dunnellon v. Aran, 662 So. 2d 1026, 1027 (Fla. 5th Dist. App. 1995). Only

those persons specifically listed in the exemption may attend. Zorc, 722 So. 2d at 897; see

Sch. Bd. of Duval Co. v. Fla. Publ’g Co., 670 So. 2d 99, 101 (Fla. 1st Dist. App. 1996)

(holding that the presence of staff members and a consultant at a closed School Board

meeting violated the Sunshine Act).

210. The statute also exempts “[a]ny portion of a team meeting at which negotiation

strategies are discussed.” Fla. Stat. § 286.0113(2)(b)(2) (2011). “Team” is defined as “a

group of members established by an agency for the purpose of conducting negotiations as

part of a competitive solicitation.” Id. at § 286.0113(2)(a)(2) (2011). “A complete recording

shall be made of any portion of an exempt meeting”; however, the recording is exempt from

public records requirements until the earlier of the agency’s decision or thirty days after

opening the competitive solicitation process. Id. at § 286.0113(2)(c) (2011).

211. Reps Comm. for Freedom of the Press, supra n. 207, at “Description of Each