berlin station, llc v. babcock & wilcox construction co., inc
[…] - 34 -

first noting that its declaratory judgment request seeks for the Court to declare that Berlin

Station must, pursuant to the EPC Contract, reduce the Retainage LOC from its full value

to 200% of the Punchlist value, since Berlin Station accepted the Substantial Completion

Certificate on July 19, 2014. Babcock asserts it continues to be at risk of suffering further

damages because, by refusing to reduce the Retainage LOC, Berlin Station is attempting to

maintain its right to draw down upon the value of the retainage.

Babcock brought this action under RSA 491:22, which specifically states that “[t]he

existence of an adequate remedy at law or in equity shall not preclude any person from

obtaining such declaratory relief.” See RSA 491:22, I.9 Furthermore, even if this statute

did not apply, the Court agrees with Babcock that there is no adequate remedy at law to

mitigate Babcock’s risk of future damages. For this reason, then, Berlin Station’s Motion

to Dismiss Count XI is DENIED.