before the new mexico public regulation ......arthur firstenberg for cfre: norman w. lambe timothy...
[…] blatant disregard of traditional elements and principles of rate-making -- that PNM has not

incurred the costs at issue in a test year, historic or future, that PNM has not shown that the

project is required by the public convenience and necessity, that PNM cannot show that AMI

assets are used and useful, and that PNM has failed to provide the Commission with a detailed

plan of action regarding any part of the AMI implementation, most especially, customer

education and employee displacement. City Brief in Chief, pp. 4-5.

CFRE focuses directly on the language in §62-9-1 (A) of the Public Utility Act which

requires a public utility to obtain a CCN before beginning the "construction or operation of any

public utility plant or s_s_system or of any extension of any plant or system." NMSA 62-9-1 (A)

(Emphasis added). CFRE argues that PNM’s AMI Project is a new "system" of metering to

PNM and that all of the components would be new equipment.

CFRE also argues that the scope of PNM’s proposal is considerable, including all of