bates on yates presentation overview€¦ · bates on yates presentation overview neighborhood...
[…] Hal Moore, Dan Voss, Jane

BATES ON YATES 29

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

Counsel next argued that the Applicant acquired a vested

right to operate a farm winery on the subject property under the

provisions of Code Section 15.2-2311(C). This was the result of

Mr. Farmer’s reliance in good faith on a written determination

by an authorized Fairfax County zoning official that no approval

was required from the County for a farm winery use.

Specifically, Section 15.2-2311(C) states the following:

In no event shall a written order, requirement, decision or determination made by the zoning administrator or other administrative officer be subject to change, modification or reversal by any zoning administrator or other administrative officer after 60 days have elapsed from the written order, requirement, decision or determination where the person aggrieved has materially changed his position in good faith reliance on the action of the zoning administrator or other administrative officer … (emphasis added).

Counsel asserted that the April 30, 2015 e-mail from Mr.

Williams to Mr. Farmer stating that, “we have determined that

the use as you described it would be deemed a “Farm Winery” and

that “no approval is required from the County for your use as