bates on yates presentation overview€¦ · bates on yates presentation overview neighborhood...
[…] In Code

Page 65: Bates on Yates Presentation Overview€¦ · Bates on Yates Presentation Overview Neighborhood Objections . Presentation to VABC (20 Oct 2016) Presenters. Hal Moore, Dan Voss, Jane

BATES ON YATES 26

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

Section 4.1-103 (19), the Board is empowered “to do all acts

necessary or advisable to carry out the purposes of this title.”

It is further provided in Code Section 4.1-111 F. that the

“Board’s power to regulate shall be broadly construed.”

Additionally, Code Section 4.1-128 A. prohibits a locality,

except in limited circumstances inapplicable to land use

matters, from adopting an ordinance or regulation that

“regulates or prohibits the manufacture, bottling, possession,

sale, wholesale distribution, handling, transportation,

drinking, use, advertising or disposing of alcoholic beverages

in the Commonwealth.” This section also forbids a locality from

adopting an ordinance or resolution “that prohibits or regulates

the storage, warehousing, and wholesaling of wine in accordance

with Title 4.1, regulations of the Alcohol Beverage Control and

federal law at a licensed farm winery.”