bates on yates presentation overview€¦ · bates on yates presentation overview neighborhood...
[…] significantly restrict local government regulation of alcoholic

beverages or farm winery activities.

Counsel noted that the ABC Act, in Code Section 4.1-103

(4), empowers the ABC Board to “control the possession, sale,

transportation and delivery of alcoholic beverages.” In Code

Page 65: Bates on Yates Presentation Overview€¦ · Bates on Yates Presentation Overview Neighborhood Objections . Presentation to VABC (20 Oct 2016) Presenters. Hal Moore, Dan Voss, Jane

BATES ON YATES 26

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

Section 4.1-103 (19), the Board is empowered “to do all acts

necessary or advisable to carry out the purposes of this title.”

It is further provided in Code Section 4.1-111 F. that the

“Board’s power to regulate shall be broadly construed.”

Additionally, Code Section 4.1-128 A. prohibits a locality,

except in limited circumstances inapplicable to land use