barbarians at the gates? a reply to the critics of the ... · barbarians at the gates? a reply to...
[…] 137For right “to be present” formulations, see, for example, 42 U.S.C. §10606(b)(4) (1994); ALASKA CONST. art. I, § 24; ARIZ. CONST. art. 2, § 2.1(A)(3)–(4);IDAHO CONST. art. I, § 22(4), (6); ILL. CONST. art. I, § 8.1; IND. CONST. art. I, § 13(b);MISS. CODE ANN. § 59-36-5(2) (1994); MO. CONST. art. I, § 32(1)(i); NEV. CONST. art. I,§ 8(2)(b); N.M. CONST. art. II, § 24(A)(5); N.C. CONST. art. I, § 37(1)(a); OKLA. CONST.art. II, § 34A; S.C. CONST. art. I, § 24(A)(3); UTAH CONST. art. I, § 28(1)(b); see alsoARK. CODE ANN.§ 16-41-101 (1994) (Rule 616). For a right “to attend” formulation,see MICH. CONST. art. I, § 24(1).

138An Alabama statute also uses this phrasing without reported deleteriousconsequences. See ALA. CODE § 15-14-54 (1995) (recognizing victim’s right “not [to]be excluded from court or counsel table during the trial or hearing or any portionthereof.”).

139See 42 U.S.C.A. 10608(a) (West Supp. 1998) (authorizing closed circuitbroadcast of trials whose venue has been moved more than 350 miles). This provisionwas used to broadcast proceedings in the Oklahoma City bombing trial in Denver backto Oklahoma City.