attachment b b-1 quality/calendar/planning/september20… · b since this fiscal note is being...
[…] Section 502(b)(3) of the Clean Air Act. The proposed amendments were developed to address a projected

funding shortfall in Title V fees required to adequately administer North Carolina’s Title V program.

II. Background

On August 31, 2001, the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) granted the North

Carolina Division of Air Quality (DAQ) full approval of its Title V operating permit program pursuant to

the federal implementing regulations in 40 CFR Part 70 (66 FR 45941; effective October 1, 2001). In

accordance with 40 CFR §70.9, the DAQ must “require that the owners or operators of part 70 sources

pay annual fees, or the equivalent over some other period, that are sufficient to cover the permit program

costs and shall ensure that any fee required by this section will be used solely for permit program costs.”

Operating permit program costs include those from the following activities as they relate to Title V

sources: preparing regulations or guidance regarding the permit program, its implementation, or