attachment b b-1 quality/calendar/planning/september20… · b since this fiscal note is being...
[…] fee for a particular project until completion. During the stakeholder meetings, the group agreed to a

common goal of maintaining simplicity and certainty in the Title V fee structure in North Carolina. As

described above, the addition of hourly processing fees would not meet these objectives established by the

stakeholder group. Therefore, the addition of hourly processing fees was not selected as the best option

for addressing the DAQ’s Title V funding needs.

VIII. Conclusion

As described in this fiscal note and in accordance with 40 CFR 70.9, the DAQ must “…require that the

owners or operators of Part 70 sources pay annual fees, or the equivalent over some other period, that

are sufficient to cover the [Title V] program costs…” The DAQ projects to have Title V funding

shortfalls in fiscal year 2020-2021 and onward. Failure to address the Title V funding shortfalls could

result in incomplete implementation of the Title V program, and eventual withdrawal of EPA’s approval