attachment a-1 -...
[…] It is questionable whether Rules of Professional Conduct that are intended to function as minimum standards for discipline should include what is arguably an aspirational standard for the breach of which discipline is not imposed. In addition, as several public comments to the first Commission asserted, an ethical rule that effectively imposes on prosecutors discovery obligations beyond those imposed by statutory and constitutional requirements may conflict with statutory provisions adopted by California Prop. 115, which added Penal Code Chapter 10, commencing with Section 1054, which defines discovery obligations in criminal cases, and which begins with a section (Section 1054) which states that the chapter “shall be interpreted” to, among other things, “provide that no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States.” (Penal Code Section 1054(e).) Penal Code Section 1054.1(e) requires prosecutors to disclose to the defense “any exculpatory evidence” that is “in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecutor knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies.”