attachment a-1 -...
[…] (Penal Code Section 1054(e).) Penal Code Section 1054.1(e) requires prosecutors to disclose to the defense “any exculpatory evidence” that is “in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecutor knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies.” Penal Code Section 1054.5(a) states that “[n]o order requiring discovery shall be made in criminal cases except as provided in this chapter. This chapter shall be the only means by which the defendant may compel the disclosure or production of information from prosecuting attorneys, law enforcement agencies which investigated or prepared the case against the defendant, or any other persons or agencies which the prosecuting attorney or investigating agency may have employed to assist them in performing their duties.”

v. Maryland or Crim.R. 16”]; State ex rel. Okla. Bar Ass’n v. Ward (Okla. 2015) 2015 OK 48 [construing ORPC Rule 3.8(d) “in a manner consistent with the scope of disclosure required by applicable law”]; United States v. Weiss (D. Colo 2006) 2006 U.S. Dist.