attachment a-1 -...
[…] the showing required to demonstrate, post-trial, a violation of the prosecutor’s duty to disclose exculpatory evidence: “The showing that defendants must make to establish a violation of the prosecution’s duty to disclose exculpatory evidence differs from the showing necessary merely to receive the evidence…. To prevail on a claim the prosecution violated this duty, defendants challenging a conviction … have to show materiality, but they do not have to make that showing just to be entitled to receive the evidence before trial.” Id. 5 Similarly, California Penal Code § 1054.5(a) states that “[n]o order requiring discovery shall be made in criminal cases except as provided in this chapter. This chapter shall be the only means by which the defendant may compel the disclosure or production of information from prosecuting attorneys, law enforcement agencies which investigated or prepared the cas against the defendant, or any other persons or agencies which the prosecuting attorney or investigating agency may have employed to assist them in performing their duties.”

Attachment A-4

message to prosecutors that they should err on the side of disclosure, and not rely on materiality as a basis for withholding exculpatory evidence.