arkadi nisenzon and : lilia shukhatian : … · at the time of the filing of the complaint,...
[…] (F) Setoffs for Prior Recoveries

72. Under applicable Pennsylvania law, “[t]he remedies provided by this title shall be

liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the

other party had fully performed . . . .” 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 1106(a). Under general contract principles,

however, the aggrieved party “is not entitled to be placed in a better position than he would have

been in if the contract had not been broken.” Midland Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Mercy Clinics, 579

N.W.2d 823, 830 (Iowa 1998) (citing 22 Am. Jur. 2d Damages § 45 (1988)).

73. Conversion of instruments is governed by 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3420. In a conversion

action, “the measure of liability is presumed to be the amount payable on the instrument, but

recovery may not exceed the amount of the plaintiff’s interest in the instrument.” 13 Pa. C.S.A. §

3420(b). Additionally, this provision “does not prohibit the reduction of that amount by a setoff

which is otherwise proper.” County Concrete Corp. v. Smith, 721 A.2d 34, 38 (N.J. Super. Ct. App.

Div. 1998).