arkadi nisenzon and : lilia shukhatian : … · at the time of the filing of the complaint,...
[…] C.S.A. § 3417 provides that “[s]ubsection (c) applies to checks

and other unaccepted drafts” and gives the “warrantor the benefit of rights that the drawee has

against the drawer under Section 3-404, 3-405, 3-406, or 4-406.” We conclude that Citizens, as the

warrantor, may raise any defense against Plaintiffs that is otherwise available to Morgan.

Page 23: ARKADI NISENZON and : LILIA SHUKHATIAN : … · At the time of the filing of the complaint, Plaintiffs Arkadi Nisenzon and Lilia Shukhatian, husband and wife, were residents of the

23

(A) Contributory Negligence

24. 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3406(a) provides that “[a] person whose failure to exercise ordinary

care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature

on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in

good faith, pays the instrument . . . .” This provision essentially creates a “conditional estoppel”

shielding a bank from liability where a plaintiff’s negligence substantially contributes to the forgery.

Menichini v. Grant, 995 F.2d 1224, 1234 (3d Cir. 1993) (citing Commonwealth v. National Bank