arkadi nisenzon and : lilia shukhatian : … · at the time of the filing of the complaint,...
[…] 727 F. Supp. at 979. Accordingly, for purposes of this case, and with specific regard to the

Active Asset account, Morgan is a “bank.”

8. “Customer” is defined as “[a] person having an account with a bank or for whom a

bank has agreed to collect items, including a bank that maintains an account at another bank.” 13

Pa. C.S.A. § 4104(a). Accordingly, for purposes of this case, Plaintiffs are “customers.”

9. “Item” is defined as an “instrument or promise or order to pay money handled by a

bank for collection and payment,” and includes a check. 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 4104(a). Accordingly,

check nos. 151 and 154 are “items.”

10. Under 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 3104(f)(1), a “check” is defined as “a draft, other than a

documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank.” Accordingly, check nos. 151 and 154

are also “drafts.”

11. “Drawee” is defined as “[a] person ordered in a draft to make payment.” 13 Pa.