arkadi nisenzon and : lilia shukhatian : … · at the time of the filing of the complaint,...
[…] between the customer and the bank.” 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 4401(a).

5. An unauthorized indorsement is equivalent to a forged indorsement, and an

instrument is converted when it is paid on a forged indorsement under the UCC. 13 Pa. C.S.A. §

3420(a). See also Levy v. First Pennsylvania Bank, 487 A.2d 857, 861 & n.11 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1985),

overruled on other grounds, Springfield Township v. Mellon PSFS Bank, 889 A.2d 1184 (Pa. 2005).

In such a case, the measure of the drawee’s liability is presumed to be the amount payable on the

instrument. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3420(b).

6. Under 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 4105, a “bank” is defined as “[a] person engaged in the

business of banking, including a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union or trust

company.”

7. Brokerage firms offering checking services are considered “banks” for purposes of

the UCC. See, e.g., Lichtenstein v. Kidder Peabody & Co., Inc., 727 F. Supp. 975, 979 (W.D. Pa.

1989), order vacated on other grounds, 777 F. Supp. 423 (W.D. Pa. 1991); Edward D. Jones & Co.

v.