appendix b. legal framework and analysis prepared by … · 2015-04-21 · keen independent...
[…] Plaintiff Luiere, a 70 percent shareholder of Jana-Rock Construction, Inc. (“Jana Rock”) and the “son of a Spanish mother whose parents were born in Spain,” challenged the constitutionality of the State of New York’s definition of “Hispanic” under its local minority-owned business program. 438 F.3d 195, 199-200 (2d Cir. 2006). Under the USDOT regulations, 49 C.F.R. § 26.5, “Hispanic Americans” are defined as “persons of Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, Dominican, Central or South American, or other Spanish or Portuguese culture or origin, regardless of race.” Id. at 201. Upon proper application, Jana-Rock was certified by the New York Department of Transportation as a Disadvantaged Business Enterprise (“DBE”) under the federal regulations. Id.