appendix b. legal framework and analysis prepared by … · 2015-04-21 · keen independent...
[…] First, the amended statute expressly conditions implementation of any participation goals on the findings of the 2004 study. Second, the amended statute eliminates the five and 10 percent annual goals that were set in the predecessor statute. 615 F.3d 233 at 238-239. Instead, as amended, the statute requires the NCDOT to “establish annual aspirational goals, not mandatory goals, … for the overall participation in contracts by disadvantaged minority-owned and women-owned businesses … [that] shall not be applied rigidly on specific contracts or projects.” Id. at 239, quoting, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 136-28.4(b)(2010). The statute further mandates that the NCDOT set “contract-specific goals or project-specific goals … for each disadvantaged minority-owned and women-owned business category that has demonstrated significant disparity in contract utilization” based on availability, as determined by the study. Id.

Third, the amended statute narrowed the definition of “minority” to encompass only those groups that have suffered discrimination.