appendix a — report on legal issuesappendix a — report on legal issues evaluation of...
[…] The Standard Flood Insurance Policy issued in Monroe County and the City of Islamorada now includes language advising policy holders that

298 See, 42 U.S.C. 4013(a): “The Director shall from time to time [after various required consultations] provide by regulation for general terms and conditions of insurability which shall be applicable to properties eligible for flood insurance coverage … including (1) the types, classes, and locations of any such properties which shall be eligible for flood insurance; …(3) the classification, limitation, and rejection of any risks which may be advisable; … and (6) any other terms and conditions relating to insurance coverage or exclusion which may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.” 299 See, e.g., 44 C.F.R. Part 61, App A(1)(Standard Flood