appendix a — report on legal issuesappendix a — report on legal issues evaluation of...
[…] 196 Note that “electronic signature” is a general term referring to a manifestation of intent to create an agreement, while “digital signature” refers to a specific technology based on encryption which may be used to sign a document electronically and which can be authenticated. 197 See 15 U.S.C. § 7001(g), which states in pertinent part:

If a statute, regulation, or other rule of law requires a signature or record relating to a transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce to be notarized, acknowledged, verified, or made under oath, that requirement is satisfied if the electronic signature of the person authorized to perform those acts, together with all other information required to be included by other applicable statute, regulation, or rule of law, is attached to or logically associated with the signature or record.

198 15 U.S.C. § 7001(i)(“It is the specific intent of the Congress that this title . . . apply to the business of insurance”). 199 See E-SIGN, § 104, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 7004. 200 See Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, 7A U.L.A. 17 (Supp. 2000), available at Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (visited Mar. 17, 2003) <http://www.law.upenn.edu/bll/ulc/fnact99/1990s/ ueta99.htm> (hereinafter UETA). 201 See 15