appendix a — report on legal issuesappendix a — report on legal issues evaluation of...
[…] 347 Id. § 28.222(3)(a). 348 See id. § 28.222(5). 349 See id. § 28.222(6). 350 La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33:421. 351 See 1946 Op. Atty. Gen. 48, at 774 (assessment rolls for State Tax Collector for City of New Orleans are public records and any elector or taxpayer may examine or take photographs of them); 1987 Op. Atty. Gen. 301 (May 4, 1987; 1990 Op. Atty. Gen. 330 (computer information generated by the office of the assessor is subject to the Public Records Law); 1987 Op. Atty. Gen. 301-A (June 11, 1987). 352 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1 (defining public records and stating North Carolina’s policy that public records are property of the people, and therefore “the people may obtain copies of their public records and public information free or at minimal cost unless otherwise specifically provided by law”). 353 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-6.2.

Page 96: APPENDIX A — REPORT ON LEGAL ISSUESAPPENDIX A — REPORT ON LEGAL ISSUES Evaluation of Alternatives in Obtaining Structural Elevation Data Dewberry 137 APPENDIX A — REPORT ON LEGAL

APPENDIX A — REPORT ON LEGAL ISSUES