an introduction to kansas law impacting the oil and...
[…] 5. The Kansas statutes, like those of other states, apply only when the severed mineral interest has not been "used" for a stated statutory period.

73

Page 75: An Introduction to Kansas Law Impacting the Oil and …washburnlaw.edu/profiles/...2012-introductiontokansasoilandgaslaw.pdfIntroduction to Kansas Oil & Gas Law ... Oil & Gas Development

a. The statutory period in Kansas is 20 years.

b. K.S.A. § 55-1603(a) lists the statutory uses with a generic provision at §(b) providing for "[a ]ny use pursuant to or authorized by the instrument creating the mineral interest . . . ."

c.