an introduction to kansas law impacting the oil and...
[…] Such a review could also include an examination of the issue of whether production is to continue to be the vesting event if the rule against perpetuities is to continue to be applied to these transactions."

78

Page 80: An Introduction to Kansas Law Impacting the Oil and …washburnlaw.edu/profiles/...2012-introductiontokansasoilandgaslaw.pdfIntroduction to Kansas Oil & Gas Law ... Oil & Gas Development

8. COMMENT: Although the Kansas Uniform Statutory Rule Against Perpetuities generally applies prospectively to transactions occurring after July 1, 1992 (K.S.A. § 59-3405), there is an important exception found at §(b) of59-3405 which states:

"If a nonvested property interest ... was created before the effective date of this act and is determined in a judicial proceeding, commenced on or after the effective date of this act, to violate this state's rule against perpetuities as that rule existed before the effective date fo this act, a court upon the petition of an interested person may reform the disposition in the manner that most closely approximates the transferor's manifested plan of distribution and is within the limits of the rule against perpetuities applicable when the nonvested property interest or power of appointment was created."

a.