an introduction to kansas law impacting the oil and...
[…] "Dickson warranted he was conveying all the mineral but reserved 1/16. Based on our conclusion that he owned on[ly] 1/3, he, therefore, breached his warranty to convey 15/16 of the minerals and should now be estopped to assert any claim that he reserved any interest. Unlike Duhig, furthermore, even this resolution does not prevent his breach of warranty-he still failed to transfer (15/16 - 113) or 29/48 to Grabs."

3. How about K.S.A. § 58-2202: "[E]very conveyance of real estate shall pass all the estate of the grantor therein, unless the intent to pass a less estate shall expressly appear or be necessarily implied in the terms of the grant." (Emphasis added).

D. Oil & Gas Mathematics: 1/16th = 8/16ths

1. Traditionally landowners often misconceive what they "own" when their mineral interest is subj ect to an oil and gas lease. '