an introduction to kansas law impacting the oil and...
[…] 2. K.S.A. § 58-2222. Same; filing imparts notice. "Every such instrument in writing, certified and recorded in the manner hereinbefore prescribed, shall, from the time of filing the same with the register of deeds for record, impart notice to all persons of the contents thereof; and all subsequent purchasers

66

Page 68: An Introduction to Kansas Law Impacting the Oil and …washburnlaw.edu/profiles/...2012-introductiontokansasoilandgaslaw.pdfIntroduction to Kansas Oil & Gas Law ... Oil & Gas Development

and mortgagees shall be deemed to purchase with notice."

3. K.S.A. § 58-2223. Same; unrecorded instrument valid only between parties having actual notice. "No such instrument in writing shall be valid, except between the parties thereto, and such as have actual notice thereof, until the same shall be deposited with the register of deeds for record."

4. A grantee's rights in an unrecorded conveyance can be defeated by subsequent purchasers or lenders who lack actual notice of the conveyance.

5. Luthi v.