an introduction to kansas law impacting the oil and...
[…] Davis v. Plunkett, 353 P.2d 514, 515 (Kan. 1960). Noting the "object" of the lease was to mine volcanic ash and gypsum, "the specific reference to volcanic ash and gypsum, and to

9

Page 11: An Introduction to Kansas Law Impacting the Oil and …washburnlaw.edu/profiles/...2012-introductiontokansasoilandgaslaw.pdfIntroduction to Kansas Oil & Gas Law ... Oil & Gas Development

a right of way to the 'deposit,' limits the lease to those minerals." Id at 516.

8. Interpretive tests:

a. K.S.A. § 58-2202. "[E]very conveyance of real estate shall pass all the estate of the grantor therein, unless the intent to pass a less estate shall expressly appear or be necessarily implied in the term of the grant."

(1) Note this statute would require that the same language, e.g., "mineral deposits," be interpreted either broadly, or narrowly, depending upon whether it is contained in a grant (broadly in favor of grantee) or an exception (narrowly against grantor).