an introduction to kansas law impacting the oil and...
[…] availability of transfer-on-death deeds in Kansas obviates the need to resort to ajoint tenancy deed as an estate planning tool, and increases the reliability of land records. The fact that Kansas has such a statute further weighs against imposing a duty on purchasers to inquire of joint tenants regarding whether their interests are subject to a secret trust and were intended to vest only on death of one of the joint tenants."

2. Kansas Statutes Annotated, Chapter 59, Article 35. - Transfer-On-Death

a. K.S.A. §§ 59-3501 to 59-3507 (real estate).

b. K.S.A. §§ 59-3508 to 59-3512 (motor vehicles).

c. K.S.A. § 59-3512 (other nontestamentary transfers).

3. Addresses all the testamentary issues regarding an incomplete, totally revocable, gift. K.S.A. § 59-3507 ("A deed in transfer-on-death form shall not be considered a testamentary disposition and shall not be invalidated due to nonconformity with the provisions of chapter 59 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated. ").

4. The only formality required: the deed must be recorded. K.S.A. § 59-3501(a).

a. No delivery requirement.

b. Granteelbeneficiary need not be aware that the conveyance exists. K.S.A. § 59-3501(b).

5. The only unique limitation: cannot be "revoked by the provisions of a will."