the impact of landowner/lessor environmental risk on oil and...
[…] The district court shall have jurisdiction. .. to order such person to take such ... actionas may be necessary ....

The Environmental Protection Agency is given similar authority in § 7003,42 U.S.C. § 6973(a)(1994), which provides, in part:

[U]pon receipt of evidence that the past or present handling, storage, treatment,transportation or disposal of any solid waste or hazardous waste may present an immi­nent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment, the Administratormay bring suit ... against any person (including any past or present generator, past orpresent transporter, or past or present owner or operator of a treatment, storage, ordisposal facility) who has contributed or who is contributing to such handling, storage,treatment, transportation or disposal to restrain such person from such handling, stor­age, treatment, transportation, or disposal, to order such person to take such otheraction as may be necessary, or both.

9. Who could be the owner of only the surface estate.

1996] LESSOR'S ENVIRONMENTAL RISK 733