the impact of landowner/lessor environmental risk on oil and...
[…] We erred in Cain when we compared the executive right to a power of appoint­ment. Although the executive right is similar to a power, it is not a product of contract,but rather a creature of property rights. Even when it is severed from the other rightsor attributes incident to the mineral estate, it remains an interest in property....

We hold that the executive right is an interest in property, an incident and part ofthe mineral estate like the other attributes such as bonus, royalty and delay rentals.

Day, 786 S.W.2d at 669 (citations omitted).111. E.g., KAN. STAT. ANN. §§ 59-3401 to 59-3408 (1994) (adopting the Uniform Statutory

Rule Against Perpetuities). KAN. STAT. ANN. § 59-3404 (1994) excludes from the rule "[a]nonvested property interest ... arising out of a nondonative transfer, except a nonvested prop­erty interest ... arising out of [listed marital, family, or estate transactions]."

112. The risk for the lessee is not that the lessor will be standing over its operations demand­ing a particular course of action.