112,841 – state of kansas v. pablo alberto gonzalez - brief...
[…] an appendix to this brief. Although there was some discussion and record of an in-court

readback of some testimony, there was no discussion on the record of a jury question.

(R.8, 438-441). The record on appeal does include a written question from the jury and a

typed answer signed by the district judge. (R.9). These documents are also attached as an

appendix to the brief.

Page 20: 112,841 – State of Kansas v. Pablo Alberto Gonzalez - Brief ...washburnlaw.edu/practicalexperience/government/center/...2016/04/12  · degree murder, given as a lesser-included

16

According to K.S.A. 22-3414(3), the "court reporter shall record all objections to

the instructions given or refused by the court, together with modifications made, and the

rulings of the court." If the record does not explicitly record whether a defendant was

present for in-chambers discussion, this Court should proceed on the assumption that he

or she was not present. See State v. Betts, 272 Kan. 369, 391, 33 P.3d 575 (2001),

overruled on other grounds by State v.