112,841 – state of kansas v. pablo alberto gonzalez - brief...
[…] Ultreras, 296 Kan. 828, 857,295 P.3d
1020 (2013).
Why Santos was asked to exit his vehicle for a DUI
investigation was relevant. Here, the disputed fact was
whether Santos possessed cocaine. The DUI investigation
had a legitimate bearing on how Turner had come to
find cocaine in Santos' possession. As a result, the DUI
investigation was relevant in showing that the search was
justified. Moreover, it was the detention and patdown which
led to the discovery of the cocaine. Thus, this evidence meets
the materiality standard as it goes directly to how the cocaine
was discovered.
Further, K.S.A. 60-403 states that "[I]f upon the hearing
there is no bona fide dispute between the parties as to a
material fact, such fact may be proved by any relevant
evidence, and exclusionary rules shall not apply, subject
however to K.S.A. 60--455 and any valid claim of privilege."
Here, the only claim of dispute is that the testimony was
prohibited by K.S.A.2013 Supp. 60-455, which we rejected
earlier. Because there was no dispute outside of K.S.A.2013
Supp. 60-455, the State was free to prove the circumstances
of the stop because the matter was not in dispute.