112,841 – state of kansas v. pablo alberto gonzalez - brief...
[…] any discussion about the jury's question, it was not on the record. An excerpt of the
transcript from the time the jury received the case for deliberation to verdict is attached as
an appendix to this brief. Although there was some discussion and record of an in-court
readback of some testimony, there was no discussion on the record of a jury question.
(R.8, 438-441). The record on appeal does include a written question from the jury and a
typed answer signed by the district judge. (R.9). These documents are also attached as an
appendix to the brief.
16
According to K.S.A. 22-3414(3), the "court reporter shall record all objections to
the instructions given or refused by the court, together with modifications made, and the
rulings of the court." If the record does not explicitly record whether a defendant was
present for in-chambers discussion, this Court should proceed on the assumption that he
or she was not present. See State v. Betts, 272 Kan. 369, 391, 33 P.3d 575 (2001),
overruled on other grounds by State v.