i iteostatescourtofa,p alst - turtle talk · i iteostatescourtofa,p alst ... branham, jr.; william...
[…] The "Interim Council" was also a temporary entity; Congress placed a time
limit on when the "Interim Council" could act. The Settlement Act provided that
"[t]he Interim Council shall be dissolved effective with the election and installation
of the initial tribe governing body elected pursuant to the constitution adopted
under subsection (e) of this section or at the end of two years after such
51
I
I
II
IIIIIII
II
I
I
III
I
installation, whichever occurs first." Id., § 1300i-8(d)(5). The "Interim Council"
would cease to exist when the Yurok tribal government organized into existence. 23
Id., § 1300i-8(e); see also A219.
In Section 9(d) of the Settlement Act, Congress defined the Interim
Council's powers. Among the limited powers granted to the "Interim Council"
was the "full authority to adopt a resolution--0) waiving any claim the Yurok
Tribe may have against the United States arising Out of the provision of this
subchapter .... " Id., § 1300i-8(d)(2). This is the only provision in the Act
granting any entity the power to waive the Yurok Tribe's claims, and it grants it to
only the "Interim Council."
Congress's distinction in terms is purposeful and important. Because