i iteostatescourtofa,p alst - turtle talk · i iteostatescourtofa,p alst ... branham, jr.; william...
[…] Hoopa Plaintiffs when it made an unauthorized and discriminatory distribution of
such trust funds to the Yurok individuals._3 These Claims are substantially
identical to the claims raised by plaintiffs in the Short litigation. As trust
beneficiaries, Hoopa Plaintiffs have standing to seek redress for the discriminatory
distributions solely to members of the Yurok Tribe.
13Specifically, the inapplicability of new distribution authority in the'
Settlement Act for per capita payments preserved a trust corpus of which Hoopa
Plaintiffs are beneficiaries. 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-6(b) prohibited the "per capita"
payment at issue here. It provides that funds "shall not be distributed per capita to
any individual before the date which is ten years after the date on which the
division is made under this section." Because the division anticipated by that
section has not occurred, the ten years has not yet begun to run.
27
I
II
I
III
IIIII
II
II
II
I
C. The Trial Court's Opinion Erroneously Interpreted the Settlement Act
and Misunderstood the Nature of Hoopa Plaintiffs' Interest in theTrust Funds.