i iteostatescourtofa,p alst - turtle talk · i iteostatescourtofa,p alst ... branham, jr.; william...
[…] is,on the date of enactment of this Act, held by any individualunder a lease shall continue to be governed by the terms of thelease,and any land assignment existing on the date of the enact-
ment of thisAct shall continue in effectand may pass by descent ordevise to any blood relative or relatives of Indian blood of the
assignee.
SEC. 12.KLAMATH RIVER BASIN FISHERIES TASK FORCE.
(a) IN GZNERAL.--Section 4(C) of the Act entitled "An Act toprovide for the restoration of the fishery resources in the KlarnathRiver Basin, and for other purposes" (16 U.S.C. 460ss-3) isamended-
(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking out"12" and inserting in lieu thereof "14"; and
(B) by inserting at the end thereof the fo)llowing newparagraphs:
"(11) A representative of the Karuk Tribe, who shall beappointed by the governing body of the Tribe,
"(12) A representative of the Yurok Tribe, who shall beappointed by the Secretary until such time as the Yurok Tribeis organized upon which time the Yurok Tribe shall appoint
such representative beginning with the first appointment ordi-narily occurring afterthe Yurok Tribe isorganized".