i iteostatescourtofa,p alst - turtle talk · i iteostatescourtofa,p alst ... branham, jr.; william...
[…] C1. at 595 (stating that the
Settlement Act is simply another statute that constrains the Secretary's discretion
in new ways). The Settlement Act also preserved the rulings from Short. 25
U.S.C. § 1300i-2.
31
I
I
I
II
I
II
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
III
I
The Settlement Act does not terminate Hoopa Plaintiffs' beneficial interest
in the trust funds. To the contrary, the Settlement Act makes clear that: (1) funds
may only be distributed as provided by the statute; and (2) pending distribution in
conformance with the statute, those funds remain Indian trust funds held for Indian
benefit. 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-3(b) (stating "the Secretary shall make distribution
from the Settlement Fund as provided in this subchapter and, pending payments..
., shall invest and administer such fund as Indian trust funds pursuant to section
162a of this title.").
Th e overarching backdrop of this case is that the monies in the Settlement
Fund began, and have always remained, as trust funds of the Indians of the
Reservation (including the Hoopa Plaintiffs). Thus, the Secretary remained bound