i iteostatescourtofa,p alst - turtle talk · i iteostatescourtofa,p alst ... branham, jr.; william...
[…] A157.
I
II
IIIII
II
II
II
II
I
II
2. The Settlement Act Waiver Requirement
The Settlement Act authorized distributions from the Settlement Fund in
exchange for litigation claim waivers by individuals qualified for the Settlement
Roll, the Hoopa Valley Tribe, and the Interim Council of the Yurok Tribe. A59.
Indians already on the membership roll of the Hoopa Valley Tribe were not
required to waive claims. [d.; 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-4(a), 1300i-5.
_: The tribal claim waiver provisions appear in Sections 2 and 9 of the
Settlement Act. 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-l(a)(2)(A) (Hoopa); § 1300i-1(c)(4) and
§ 1300i-8 (Yurok). Section 2(c)(4) of the Settlement Act provides in part that the
"apportionment of funds to the Yurok Tribe as provided in sections 4 and 7...
shall not be effective unless and until the Interim Council of the Yurok Tribe has
adopted a resolution waiving any claim such tribe may have against the United
States arising out of the provisions of this Act." 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-1 (c)(4)
(emphasis added). Congress presented the tribes with a simple choice -- waive the
claim that the Settlement Act constituted a taking in exchange for a portion of the
benefits of the Act, or litigate the takings claim and forgo any right to payment