i iteostatescourtofa,p alst - turtle talk · i iteostatescourtofa,p alst ... branham, jr.; william...
[…] such representative beginning with the first appointment ordi-narily occurring afterthe Yurok Tribe isorganized".
(b) SPZCtAL RuLE.--The initial term of the representativeappointed pursuant to section 4(c)(11)and (12)of such Act (as added
by the amendment made by subsection (a))shall be for that timewhich is the remainder of the terms of the members of the Task
Force then serving. Thereafter, the term of such representatives
shallbe as provided in section4(e)ofsuch Act.
25 USC 1300i-10.
Federal
Register,publication.
16 USC460ss-3
note.
i
!I
II
IIIIIII
II
II
II
I
102 STAT. 2936
25USC1300i-ll.
Repots.
PUBLIC LAW 100-580--OCT. 31, 1988
SEC. 13. TRIBAL TIMBER SALES PROCEEDS USE.
Section 7 of the Act of June 25, 1910 (36 Stat. 857; 25 U.S.C. 407) isamended to read as follows:
"SEc. 7. Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of theInterior, the timber on unallotted trust land in Indian reservationsor on other land held in trust for tribes may be sold in accordance
with the principles of sustained-yield management or to convert theland to a more desirable use. After deduction, if any, for adminis-trative expenses under the Act of February 14, 1920 (41 Stat. 415;25 U.S.C. 413), the proceeds of the sale shall be used--
"(1) as determined by the governing bodies of the tribesconcerned and approved by the Secretary, or
"(2) in the absence of such a governing body, as determined bythe Secretary for the tribe concerned.".
SEC. 14, LIMITATIONS OF ACTIONS; WAIVER OF CLAIMS.