i iteostatescourtofa,p alst - turtle talk · i iteostatescourtofa,p alst ... branham, jr.; william...
[…] 43
I
I
I
IIIIIIIII
I
II
I
I
II
Cl. Ct. at 38-39. The Settlement Act, 25 U.S.C. § 407, and the 1864 Act z°
conclusively establish a trust relationship to manage and invest the trust corpus.
b. Congress required the Secretary to hold and manage theSettlement Fund for all "Indians of the Reservation."
The Settlement Act added to the duties imposed by the existing statutory
trust relationship, imposing additional constraints on the Secretary's discretion.
Short VII 28 Fed. CI. at 595. The Settlement Act authorized distributions from the
Settlement Fund only "as provided in this Act." 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-3(b) (emphasis
added). Otherwise, congress required the Secretary to "invest and administer such
Fund as Indian trust funds pursuant to [25 U.S.C. § 162a]. 21 Id. The language
stating that the Secretary must "administer such fund as Indian trust funds" is clear
enough. Absent Congressional authority, discriminatory distributions are not
authorized. ShortlV, 12 CI. Ct. at 42; Short VI, 28 Fed. C1. at 595.