amanda garrett taylor, austin butler snow
[…] The 2019 amendments to Section 27.010 also include an oddity. The Legislature added Section 27.010(c) regarding another category of legal actions subject to dismissal. Yet, it did not lead in with the same type of “notwithstanding the exemptions” language found in (b), nor did it include any reference to Section 27.010(c) under Sections 27.003(a) or 27.005(b) as it did with Section 27.010(b). Thus, the statute does not clearly provide movants a right to seek dismissal or courts the ability to grant dismissal on the basis of Section 27.010(c). Moreover, the placement of the final phrase in Section 27.010(c) adds confusion to its meaning and potential application: “This chapter applies to [i.e., can be used to dismiss] a legal action against a victim or alleged victim of family violence or dating violence as defined in Chapter 71, Family Code, or an offense under Chapter 20, 20A, 21, or 22, Penal Code, based on or in response to a public or private communication.”

F. Exemptions.

A non-movant “can avoid the TCPA’s burden-shifting requirements by showing that one of the TCPA’s several exemptions applies.” Diogu Law Firm PLLC v. Experience Infusion Centers LLC, No. 01-19-00494-CV, 2020 WL 1681182, at *2 (Tex.