amanda garrett taylor, austin butler snow
[…] CPRC § 27.006(a) (former version).

Several amendments were made effective September 1, 2019: (1) the title changed to “Proof”; (2) language was added to clarify that such proof should be considered in determining both Step 1 (i.e., whether the legal action “is subject to” dismissal) and Steps 2 and 3 (i.e., whether dismissal should be granted); and (3) language was added to clarify that a court may also consider evidence akin to that in summary-judgment practice.

In full, Section 27.006(a) now reads: “Proof: In determining whether a legal action is subject to or should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings, evidence a court could consider under Rule 166a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.”

Despite the prior version’s limited reference to “pleadings” and “affidavits,” courts have routinely

Page 37: AMANDA GARRETT TAYLOR, Austin Butler Snow

TCPA: A Shifting Tide in 2020 Chapter 19

31