amanda garrett taylor, austin butler snow
[…] proceedings governed by the TCPA (allowing for summary dismissal before adjudication of claims) versus the CNCA (providing available remedies and procedures for adjudicating enforceability of a CNC) prevented any conflict for purposes of preemption. RigUp, Inc. v. Sierra Hamilton, LLC, -- S.W.3d --, No. 03-19-00399-CV, 2020 WL 4188028, at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin July 16, 2020, no pet. h.); Reeves v. Harbor Am. Cent., Inc., -- S.W.3d --, No. 14-18-00584-CV, 2020 WL 2026527, at *5-6 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Apr. 28, 2020, no pet.).

Remember that, per the 2019 addition of CPRC § 27.010(a)(5)(B), the following is now exempted from dismissal under the TCPA: “a legal action arising from an officer-director, employee-employer, or independent contractor relationship that … seeks to enforce … a covenant not to compete.” This amendment lessens the importance of the foregoing “lack of preemption” holdings because, for actions filed on or after September 1, 2019, most claims to enforce CNCs will be exempted.