amanda garrett taylor, austin butler snow
[…] Rauhauser, 549 S.W.3d 816, 836 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2018, pet. denied) (reversing $150,000 award “based on the meager evidence before” the court to support it; rejecting appellee’s argument that amount of award was supported by application of the Gore Guideposts governing excessiveness of punitive damage awards).

B. Awards to Successful Non-Movants.

The TCPA provides the trial court discretion to award fees and costs to a nonmovant in certain circumstances. Per CPRC § 27.009(b), “[i]f the court finds that a motion to dismiss filed under this chapter is frivolous or solely intended to delay, the court may award court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the responding party.” This provision was not amended in 2019.

If seeking fees/costs under this section, best practices are to prepare evidence and make a specific