amanda garrett taylor, austin butler snow
[…] Before the 2019 amendments, the TCPA exempted four types of proceedings from its scope, as discussed below. The language of these four exemptions was not amended in 2019; they were merely re-numbered from CPRC § 27.010 subsections (a)-(d) to subsections (a)(1)-(4). Below, all references are to the current subsection numbers. In conducting research, remember to also look for cases decided under the prior numbers.

In the 2019 amendments, the Legislature added eight types of proceedings that are exempt from dismissal in actions filed on or after September 1, 2019. Id §§ 27.010(a)(5)-(12).

1. Governmental Enforcement Actions.

The TCPA “does not apply to an enforcement action that is brought in the name of this state or a political subdivision of this state by the attorney general, a district attorney, a criminal district attorney, or a county attorney.” CPRC § 27.010(a)(1).

The Texas Supreme Court interpreted this exemption for the first time in State ex rel. Best v. Harper, 562 S.W.3d 1 (Tex. 2018).