amanda garrett taylor, austin butler snow
[…] CPRC § 27.010(a)(10).

In Hesse v. Howell, No. 07-16-00453-CV, 2018 WL 2750005 (Tex. App.—Amarillo June 7, 2018, pet. denied, cert. denied), Hesse (an attorney) sued Howell (a DA prosecutor) individually and in his official capacity, based on actions Howell took against Hesse in a contempt proceeding arising from Hesse’s prior misconduct in open court. The enforcement exemption was not applicable because the relevant legal action was the suit against Howell, not the underlying contempt proceeding. In arguing otherwise, “Hesse completely misreads section 27.010(a).” Id. at *4. In this legal action, there was no claim by the State to enforce compliance by the movant; the state official was the movant. Id.

2. Commercial Speech.

The TCPA does not apply to “a legal action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or an insurance product, insurance services, or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or

customer.” CPRC § 27.010(a)(2). This is known as the “commercial speech” exemption. It has been, by far, the most frequently-litigated exemption.

The Texas Supreme Court clarified the four essential elements of this exemption in Castleman v. Internet Money, 546 S.W.3d 684, 688 (Tex. 2018), holding: