agenda - metroplan orlando · 6/13/2014 · presentation, mr. brian smith, florida greenways and...
[…] educational institutions, for the purpose of testing the technology. For testing
purposes, a human operator shall be present in the autonomous vehicle such that
he or she has the ability to monitor the vehicle's performance and intervene, if
necessary, unless the vehicle is being tested or demonstrated on a closed course.
Before the start of testing in this state, the entity performing the testing must
submit to the department an instrument of insurance, surety bond, or proof of self-
insurance acceptable to the department in the amount of $5 million.”
Section 25 (s. 320.525, F.S.)
Providing that certain public roads may be designated as port district roads and
requires the Department of Transportation to designate such roads with
appropriate signage.
o “Port vehicles and equipment shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter
which require the registration of motor vehicles, the payment of license taxes, and
the display of license plates when operated or used within the port facility of any
deepwater port of this state …, for the purpose of transporting cargo, containers,
or other equipment … On public roads connecting port facilities of a single
deepwater port … which are designated as port district roads for the purpose of
transporting cargo, containers, and other equipment. The Department of
Transportation shall designate port district roads with appropriate signage.”
Section 47 (no statute number specified)
Directs the Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability to