840 p.2d 860 page 1 norman washburn and sharon washburn
[…] Washington's rule before the tort reform act of 1986 was joint and several liability ofconcurrent and successive tortfeasors. Peck, Washington's Partial Rejection andModification of the Common Law Rule of Joint and Several Liability, 62 Wash.L.Rev. 233,235-36 (1987). Where liability was joint and several, each tortfeasor was liable for theentire harm and the injured party could sue one or all of the tortfeasors to obtain a fullrecovery. Seattle-First Nat'l Bank v. Shoreline Concrete Co., 91 Wash.2d 230, 234-36, 588P.2d 1308 (1978). The rule was codified at RCW 4.22.030, which prior to the tort reformact of 1986 provided that "[i]f more than one person is liable to a claimant on anindivisible *292 claim for the same injury, death or harm, the liability of such personsshall be joint and several." See Laws of 1981, ch. 27, § 11.

The joint and several liability rule developed when another common law rule provided thatcontributory negligence on the part of the plaintiff, no matter how slight, was a completebar to recovery.