840 p.2d 860 page 1 norman washburn and sharon washburn
[…] Plaintiffs argue, however, that RCW 4.22.070(2) is internally inconsistent with RCW4.22.070(1)(b). They contend that by referring to jointly and severally liable settlingdefendants, RCW 4.22.070(2) is inconsistent with that part of subsection (1)(b) whichspeaks only of joint and several liability with respect to defendants against whomjudgment is entered.

This argument simply overlooks the plain language of subsection (2). That subsectionspeaks of defendants who are *296 jointly or severally liable under either RCW4.22.070(1)(a) or (1)(b). If liability is under (1)(a) (not the case here), liability ispremised on parties who "were acting in concert or when a person was acting as an agent orservant of the party." Liability under subsection (1)(a) is joint and several. With thisin mind, it is easy to see why RCW 4.22.070(2) refers to the possibility of jointly andseverally liable settling defendants.