840 p.2d 860 page 1 norman washburn and sharon washburn
[…] 840 P.2d 860 Page 30(Cite as: 120 Wash.2d 246, 840 P.2d 860)

Copr. © West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works

Page 31: 840 P.2d 860 Page 1 Norman WASHBURN and Sharon Washburn

plaintiff to sue one tortfeasor and recover all of his or her damages from one of multipletortfeasors, RCW 4.22.070(1) and (1)(b) do not permit that.

[27][28] Under RCW 4.22.070(1)(b), only defendants against whom judgment is entered arejointly and severally liable and only for the sum of their proportionate shares of thetotal damages. A defendant against whom judgment is entered is specifically defined byRCW 4.22.070(1) as "each defendant except those who have been released by the claimant orare immune from liability to the claimant or have prevailed on any other individualdefense **887 ...". Thus, settling, released defendants do not have judgment enteredagainst them within the meaning of RCW 4.22.070(1), and therefore are not jointly andseverally liable defendants.

The only jointly and severally liable defendant here is defendant Beatt.