840 p.2d 860 page 1 norman washburn and sharon washburn
[…] WSTLA reasons that potentially fault-free plaintiffs will be inclined tosettle because they will know in advance of trial the consequences of settlement and willnot bear the entire risk of an adverse settlement. WSTLA also reasons that sincenonsettling defendants will bear the risk *298 of being responsible for the proportionateshares of at-fault settling entities, nonsettling defendants will have a stake in areasonableness hearing in much the same way as before RCW 4.22.070 was enacted.

For three reasons, this argument is unconvincing. First, RCW 4.22.070(1) provides that"[j]udgment shall be entered against each defendant except those who have been released bythe claimant ...". (Italics ours.) RCW 4.22.070(1)(b) provides that if the plaintiff is

840 P.2d 860 Page 32(Cite as: 120 Wash.2d 246, 840 P.2d 860)

Copr. © West 2003 No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works

Page 33: 840 P.2d 860 Page 1 Norman WASHBURN and Sharon Washburn