20936 lca 12-1 - animal law v. arroyo ... but may not be limited to dogs, cats, ferrets, equines,...
[…] Compare this with Maryland, where the violator is guilty of a misde-

195 Id. at 837–38.196 See e.g. Md. Crim. L. Code Ann. § 10-604 (2002); 18 Pa. Consol. Stat. Ann.

§ 5511(c) (2000) (Maryland and Pennsylvania anticruelty statutes, both of which pro-vide that depriving an animal of veterinary care is a crime).

197 Id.198 Crimes and Crim. Proc., Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1325(a)(4) (1974).199 Id. at § 1325(a)(10). Louisiana has the same language defining proper veterinary

care. Crim. Law, La. Stat. Ann. § 14:102(6) (2004).200 See e.g. supra nn. 165–95 and accompanying text (describing Arroyo).201 Crim. Law, La. Stat. Ann. § 14:102.1A(1)(c).202 D.C. Code Ann. § 22-1001(a) (Lexis 2001). The penalty is increased if the acts or

omissions are done “with the intent to commit serious bodily injury or death to ananimal,” or “under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to animal life,” andthey cause “serious bodily injury or death to the animal.” Id. In such cases, violators

2005] DUTY TO PROVIDE VETERINARY CARE 31