20936 lca 12-1 - animal law v. arroyo ... but may not be limited to dogs, cats, ferrets, equines,...
[…] See alsoThomas A. Jacobs, Children and the Law: Rights & Obligations vol. 2, §10:07 (West2005) (noting that “[i]n all states, the withholding of necessary medical treatment froma child constitutes neglect or abuse”); Amy R. Applebaum, Student Author, When Paren-tal Autonomy Clashes with a Child’s Interest in the Advances of Science: The Case for theFuture of Court-Ordered Gene Therapy, 48 Wayne L. Rev. 1543, 1548 (2003) (explainingthat the federal law mandates all states must develop a legal framework to providenecessary medical treatment for a child).

56 E.g. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 39.01(30)(f) (West 2003) (defining neglect as when “that theparent or other person responsible for the child’s welfare fails to supply the child withadequate . . . health care, although financially able to do so or although offered financialor other means to do so”) (emphasis added); Cynthia R. Mabry, Second Chances: Insur-ing That Poor Families Remain Intact by Minimizing Socioeconomic Ramifications ofPoverty, 102 W. Va. L. Rev. 607, 616–17 (2000).

57 E.g.