20936 lca 12-1 - animal law v. arroyo ... but may not be limited to dogs, cats, ferrets, equines,...
[…] Id at 1098.

2 E.g. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2910(H)(3) (West Supp. 2004); Cal. Penal CodeAnn. § 597(b) (West 1999); Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 272 § 77 (West 2000 & Supp.2005).

3 See infra pt. V (discussing the few statutes that do mandate treatment).4 See infra pt. V (discussing the few statutes that do mandate treatment).5 The same arguments apply to birds or any other companion animal. This article,

like many statutes, interprets pets broadly. See e.g. R.I. Gen. Laws §4-13-1.2 (2004)(defining pets to “mean[ ] domesticated animals kept in close contact with humans,which include, but may not be limited to dogs, cats, ferrets, equines, llamas, goats,sheep, and swine”). In fact, even goldfish may be considered companion animals. See e.g.People v. Garcia, 777 N.Y.S.2d 846, 850–53 (Sup. Ct.