207 – shhh! this is attorney-client privileged · 2020. 9. 3. · 207 shhh! this is...
[…] A court may, however, empower an examiner to perform managerial functions normally

carried out by a trustee.444 In such a case, the examiner has the authority to waiver the debtor’s

attorney-client privilege.445 Additionally, a court may authorize an examiner to waive the

debtor’s attorney-client privilege, as was done in the Enron bankruptcy.446

B. Liquidators and Receivers

In the later 1980’s and early 1990’s, many failed financial institutions were taken over

by regulators, and various federal agencies became liquidators or receivers for the institutions.

442 In re Am. Bulk Transp. Co., 8 B.R. 337, 340 (Bankr. D. Kan. 1980); see also 11 U.S.C.A. §§ 1106(a)(3) & (b) (1993) (providing that an examiner shall “except to the extent the court orders otherwise, investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor’s buskiness and the desirability of the continuance of such business, and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan”).

443 11 U.S.C.A. §§ 1106(a)(3) & (4) (1993).