2018 election procedures - vermontj. voter participation entered into vems 26 viii. recounts and...
[…] ___________________________________________ (physical location or E-911 address))
in the town of _______________________________ in the state of ________________________. I
swear or affirm this pursuant to 17 V.S.A. §2122(b) and under pains and penalties of perjury pursuant to
13 V.S.A. § 2901.
My current mailing address is: _________________________________________________
_________________________________________________
Subscribed and sworn to this _______ day of ________________, 20___.
__________________________________________________
Signature of Voter
13 V.S.A. §2901 – Punishment for perjury: “A person who, being lawfully required to depose the truth in a
proceeding in a court of justice, commits perjury shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and fined not
more than $10,000.00, or both.”________________________________________________________________
17 V.S.A. §2122(b) – “A person may have his or her name on the checklist only in the town of which the
person is a resident. For the purpose of this chapter, “resident” shall mean a person who is domiciled in the