1.0 introduction and interfaces · 2016. 11. 9. · • lnp units 1 and 2 cyber security plan, as...
[…] Special circumstances are present whenever, according to 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(ii),

Page 45: 1.0 INTRODUCTION AND INTERFACES · 2016. 11. 9. · • LNP Units 1 and 2 Cyber Security Plan, as required by 10CFR 73.54, “Protection of Digital Computer and Communication Systems

Levy Nuclear Plant

Units 1 and 2

1-45

“Application of the regulation in the particular circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule.” Before considering whether this numbering exemption should be granted, the staff needed to address a threshold question regarding the review standard applicable to the request.