| us epa archive document · pm-lo guideline document u.s. environmental protection agency office...
[…] One requirement is that for a

given organization's monitoring network, one sampling site ought to have collocated

samplers.12 For each pair of collocated samplers, one sampler will be designated as the

sampler to be used to report air quality for the site and the second sampler will be designated

as the duplicate sampler. The difference in measured concentration between each pair of

collocated samplers will be used to calculate precision of the PM-lO manual method.12

Monitors should be located in areas which satisfy the definition of ambient air.

According to 40 CFR 50.1(e), ambient air is defined as "that portion of the atmosphere,

external to buildings, to which the general public has access." The definition of Ambient Air

as well as related issues such as location and time aspects, public access, PSD considerations,

and land acquisition are discussed in detail in Section 3.2 of this document. In situations