model penal code: sexual assault and related offenses — p.d. no. 11 2 0 2 0 this draft was...
[…] People v. Salazar, 920 P.2d 893, 895-896 (Colo. App. 1996). As the Salazar court explained, that was at least partly because the legislature “specifically considered and rejected a[nother] provision that would have allowed the defense of ‘reasonable mistake of age’.” Id. at 895. On the same basis, the Tenth Circuit has also read Colorado’s general sexual assault law as “a strict liability statute” with respect to victims who are “at least fifteen years of age but less than seventeen years of age.” United States v. Wray, 776 F.3d 1182, 1190-1191 (10th Cir. 2015) (quoting COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-3-402(1)(e) (2014)). The same is true of Arizona’s statutory-rape law as well. Compare ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-1405(A) (LexisNexis 2020) (“A person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse . . . with any person who is under eighteen years of age.” (emphasis added)), with State v. Gamez, 258 P.3d 263, 268 (Ariz. Ct.