model penal code: sexual assault and related offenses — p.d. no. 11 2 0 2 0 this draft was...
[…] foster-care homes, or athletic coaches has led to increased efforts to deter and penalize such 20

conduct. 21

The requirement that the actor “hold[] a position of authority or supervision over the 22

minor” is intended to ensure that Section 213.8(3), which is predicated on abuse of authority, does 23

not sweep too broadly. The examples listed—“teacher, employer, religious leader, treatment 24

provider, administrator, or coach”—share in common the characteristic of authoritative power. 25

116 See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. §18-3-405.3 (2018) (specifically proscribing “sexual assault on a child by

one in a position of trust”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:14-2(a)(2)(b) (LexisNexis 2019) (“An actor is guilty of aggravated sexual assault if . . . [t]he actor has supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the actor’s legal, professional, or occupational status . . . .”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-404.1(1)(c) (LexisNexis 2019) (defining “position of special trust” to include several specific roles of authority—for example, “athletic manager who is an adult,” along with babysitter, coach, religious leader, and scout leader—and a catch-all that covers “any