model penal code: sexual assault and related offenses — p.d. no. 11 2 0 2 0 this draft was...
[…] The belief may not be considered reasonable if the child is less than 14 years old.”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-20-01(1)-(2) (2019) (providing that “[w]hen the criminality of conduct depends on a child’s being below the age of fifteen, it is no defense that the actor did not know the child’s age, or reasonably believed the child to be older than fourteen,” but when “criminality depends on the victim being a minor, it is an affirmative defense that the actor reasonably believed the victim to be an adult”); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 163.325(2) (LexisNexis 2019) (“When criminality depends on the child's being under a specified age other than 16, it is an