model penal code: sexual assault and related offenses — p.d. no. 11 2 0 2 0 this draft was...
[…] Section 213.3(1)(b).

13 See Leslie Y. Garfield Tenzer, #MeToo, Statutory Rape Laws, and the Persistence of Gender Stereotypes, 2019 UTAH L. REV. 117, 121-122 (counting 34 states that impose age differentials, and 16 states that impose age thresholds without regard to the actor’s age); see also infra Reporters’ Notes.

14 See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 261.5(c) (Deering 2020) (“Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony . . . .”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-27.24(a) (2019) (“A person is guilty of first-degree statutory rape if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim.”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-506(b)(1) (2019) (defining statutory rape, in part, as the “unlawful sexual penetration of a victim” who is “at least thirteen (13) but less than fifteen (15) years of age and the defendant is at least four (4) years but less than ten (10) years older than the victim”);