model penal code: sexual assault and related offenses — p.d. no. 11 2 0 2 0 this draft was...
[…] believed the child to be above the specified age at the time of the alleged offense.”); 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3102 (2019) (providing, when “the criminality of conduct depends on a child being below the age of 14 years,” that “it is no defense that the defendant did not know the age of the child or reasonably believed the child to be the age of 14 years or older,” but when the “critical age [is] older than 14 years, it is a defense for the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she reasonably believed the child to be above the critical age”); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 9A.44.030(2) (LexisNexis 2020) (providing that, for certain statutorily defined ages, “it is a defense which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the offense the defendant reasonably believed the alleged victim to be the [prescribed] age . . . based upon declarations as to age by the alleged victim”); W. VA. CODE ANN. § 61-8B-12(a) (LexisNexis 2019) (“In any prosecution under this article in which the victim's lack of consent is based solely on the incapacity to consent because such victim was below a critical age . . . it is an affirmative defense that the defendant, at the time he or she