model penal code: sexual assault and related offenses — p.d. no. 11 2 0 2 0 this draft was...
[…] 2020) (explaining that “the defendant’s mistaken belief as to the victim’s age or mental deficiency is no defense” under Alabama law); D.C. CODE § 22-3011(a) (2019) (“Neither mistake of age nor consent is a defense to a prosecution under [the D.C. statutory rape provisions].”); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 21-5204(b) (2018) (providing that for Kansas’s statutory rape law, “[p]roof of a culpable mental state does not require proof . . . that the accused had knowledge of the age of a minor, even though age is a material element of the crime with which the accused is charged.”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:14-5(c) (LexisNexis 2019) (providing, for purposes of New Jersey’s statutory rape provisions, that “[i]t shall be no defense to a prosecution for [such] a crime . . . that the actor believed the victim to be above the age stated for the offense, even if such a mistaken belief was reasonable”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-11-506, -522 (2019) (defining various degrees of impermissible sexual contact with children based on the age of the child); UTAH CODE ANN. 1953 § 76-2-304.5 (LexisNexis 2019) (providing that it is no defense to any of Utah’s provisions addressing the sexual abuse of minors