model penal code: sexual assault and related offenses — p.d. no. 11 2 0 2 0 this draft was...
[…] 240 See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-1407(A) (LexisNexis 2020) (“It is a defense to a prosecution pursuant to

[Arizona’s sexual offense provisions] in which the victim’s lack of consent is based on incapacity to consent because the victim was fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age if at the time the defendant engaged in the conduct constituting the offense the defendant did not know and could not reasonably have known the age of the victim.”); ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-14-102(c)-(d) (2019) (providing, for certain sexual offenses under Arkansas law where the “criminality of the conduct depends on a child's being below a critical age,” that “the actor may be guilty of the lesser offense defined by the age that the actor reasonably believed the child to be”); COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-1-503.5(1) (2018) (providing that, where “the criminality of conduct depends on a child being younger than eighteen years of age and the child was in fact at least fifteen years of age, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant reasonably believed the child to