you hall lways e y child the ue rocess paternity ... · pdf filepaternity affidavit, the...
[…] 165. In re Paternity of S.R.I., 602 N.E.2d 1014, 1016 (Ind. 1992).

166. Id.; see In re Paternity of Davis, 862 N.E.2d 308, 313 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (noting the

“strong public policies in favor of identifying the correct biological father and allocating the child

support obligation to that person”).

167. In re Paternity of S.R.I., 602 N.E.2d at 1016 (citing Fairrow v. Fairrow, 559 N.E.2d 597

(Ind. 1990)).

168. See IND. CODE § 16-37-2-2.1 (2008) (requiring mother and putative father to complete

sworn statements within paternity affidavit that the man is the biological father); id. § 31-14-10-1

(requiring “[u]pon finding that a man is the child’s biological father, the court shall, in the initial

determination, conduct a hearing to determine the issues of support, custody, and parenting time”);

id. § 31-14-11-1.1 (providing “[i]n a paternity proceeding, the court shall issue a temporary order

for child support if there is clear and convincing evidence that the man involved in the proceeding

is the child’s biological father”).

169. Id. § 16-37-2-2.1(b)(1)(B).

170. Id. § 16-37-2-2.1(e)(1).

171. Id. § 16-37-2-2.1(e)(2).

172. Id. § 16-37-2-2.1(m).

173. See id. § 31-14-2-1 (“A man’s paternity may only be established: (1) in an action under

this article; or (2) by executing a paternity affidavit. . . .”).