xavier becerra state of california attorney general … · 2019-06-10 · xavier becerra state of...
[…] Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 349-50 (1989).

NEPA requires the preparation of a detailed EIS for any “major federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). In taking a “hard look,” NEPA requires federal agencies to consider the direct, indirect, and cumulative impacts of its proposed action. Idaho Sporting Cong. v. Rittenhouse, 305 F.3d 957, 973 (9th Cir. 2002); 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.7, 1508.8(a), (b). Moreover, “an agency may not rely on incorrect assumptions or data.” Native Ecosystems Council v. U.S. Forest Serv., 418 F.3d 953, 964 (9th Cir. 2005) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b)). “The information must be of high quality. Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b).

To determine whether a proposed project may significantly affect the environment, NEPA requires that both the context and the intensity of an action be considered.