xavier becerra state of california attorney general … · 2019-06-10 · xavier becerra state of...
[…] Id. at 13-34. However, given that the purpose of the Draft Supplemental EIS is to analyze the environmental impacts of hydraulic fracturing, Supplemental Draft Supplemental EIS at 2, BLM must consider additional alternatives that relate to this purpose and which could potentially reduce the significant impacts of such operations. See 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(e) (agencies shall “[u]se the NEPA process to identify and assess the reasonable alternatives to proposed actions that will avoid or minimize adverse effects of these actions upon the quality of the human environment”); id. § 1502.14 (“agencies shall … [r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives”). BLM’s reliance on the same alternatives that were included in the 2012 Final EIS based on the district court’s decision in Los Padres ForestWatch misses the mark.