xavier becerra state of california attorney general department of ... - the stranger · xavier...
[…] Lab. Code § 351. 21 See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 152A(b) (“No employer or other person shall demand, request or accept from any wait staff employee, service employee, or service bartender any payment or deduction from a tip or service charge given to such wait staff employee, service employee, or service bartender by a patron.”); N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-d (“No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.”).

Secretary Acosta and Ms. Smith February 5, 2018 Page 5