xavier becerra state of california attorney general department of ... - the stranger · xavier...
[…] Rev. Code § 49.46.020(3) (“An employer must pay to its employees: (a) [a]ll tips and gratuities; . . . Tips and service charges paid to an employee are in addition to, and may not count towards, the employee’s hourly minimum wage.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.160(1) (“It is unlawful for any person to: (a) Take all or part of any tips or gratuities bestowed upon the employees of that person.” or “(b) Apply as a credit toward the payment of the statutory minimum hourly wage . . . any tips or gratuities bestowed upon the employees of that person.”). 20 Cal. Lab. Code § 351. 21 See, e.g., Mass. Gen.