xavier becerra state of california attorney general department of ... - the stranger · xavier...
[…] Code § 12:56-8.4(b) (“Gratuities shall be the property of the tipped employee . . . [and] restored to the tipped employee except when gratuities are pooled, voluntarily . . . .”); 13 NCAC § 12.0303(c) (“Tips belong to the employee for whom they were left by the customer. Employees and employers may not agree that the employee will surrender tips to the employer.”); Utah Admin. Code R610-1-4(D) (“All tips shall be retained by the employee receiving the tips [unless] pooled and divided or shared among those employees who customarily and regularly receive tips.”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-4-507(a) (“Tips and gratuities received by an employee or employees shall be the sole property of such employee or employees and not payable in whole or in part to the employer or any other person.”). 23 See, e.g., Leighton v. Old Heidelberg, Ltd., 219 Cal.