xavier becerra state of california attorney general department of ... - the stranger · xavier...
[…] Catania Hospitality Group, Inc., 78 Mass. App. Ct. 806, 809, 942 N.E.2d 1007 (2011) (“The Legislature’s intent in enacting the Act can be plainly discerned from its language and history – to ensure that service employees receive the tips, gratuities, and service charges that customers intend them to receive.”) (quoting DiFiore v. Am. Airlines, Inc., 454 Mass. 486, 491, 910 N.E.2d 889 (2009)). 64 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 481B-14. 65 Minn. Stat. Ann. § 177.23, subd. 9. 66 NY Labor Law §196-d prohibits employers from retaining (i) “any part of the gratuities received by an employee” or (ii) “any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” Implementing regulations imposes specific requirements on employers that use mandatory surcharges for banquets and other special events. 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 146-2.19. The regulation establishes a rebuttable presumption that event charges supplemental to food, beverage and other specified materials