xavier becerra state of california attorney general department of ... - the stranger · xavier...
[…] Code tit. 8 § 15.907(b) (“[A]n employer may not handle or take possession or control of an employee's tips.”); Del. Code Ann. § 902(d)(2) (“The employer shall not, under any circumstances, receive any portion of the gratuities received by the employees.”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 388-6 (“No employer may deduct, retain, or otherwise require to be paid, any part or portion of any [tips and gratuities] earned by any employee except . . . when . . . authorized in writing by the employee.”); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 664(2) (“The tips received by a service employee become the property of the employee and may not be shared with the employer.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 177.24(3) (“No employer may require an employee to contribute or share a gratuity received by the employee with the employer . . . or to contribute any or all of the gratuity to a fund or pool operated for the benefit of the employer . . . .”); Mont. Code Ann. 39-3-402(7)(c) (service charges “in lieu of a tip . . . must be distributed directly to the nonmanagement employee preparing or serving the food or beverage or to any other employee involved in related services, pursuant to a tip pool agreement.”); N.H. Rev.