xavier becerra state of california attorney general department of ... - the stranger · xavier...
[…] There is no legal justification for the Department to rescind its 2011 regulations. The NPRM expresses “serious concerns that [the Department] has incorrectly construed the statute in promulgating its current regulations” to extend to employers who do not claim a tip credit, and the “changed landscape and extensive litigation” since 2011.34 But nothing has changed since 2011. If anything, the courts have further vindicated the Department’s “position since the 1974

31 NPRM, supra note 1, at 57401. 32 Shahriar v. Smith & Wollensky Rest. Grp., Inc., 659 F.3d 234, 247 (2d Cir. 2011) (citing 29 U.S.C.A. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any . . . State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established [by the FLSA]”). See also Mitchell v. JCG Indus., Inc., 745 F.3d 837, 838 (7th Cir. 2014) (“federal law does not preempt the state law if the latter is more generous to employees”). 33 Wang v.