worcester, ss supreme judicial court appeals court …
[…] See Com. v. Eberhart, 461 Mass. 809, 815

(2012). There is no doubt that the crimes of ABDW and AIK are not within

the enumerated crimes provision that identifies burglary, extortion, arson, or

kidnaping as ACCA predicates. The dispositive questions then are whether

either of Mr. Rivera’s prior offenses have an element involving the use,

attempted use, or threatened use of force. As explained supra, the simple

answer is no.

B. ABDW Is Overbroad As A “Violent Crime” Because Wanton Or Reckless Conduct Need Not Involve Force

The elements of ABDW, G.L. Mass c. 265, §15A(b) are “[w]hoever

commits an assault and battery upon another by means of a dangerous

Page 17: WORCESTER, ss SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT APPEALS COURT …

17

weapon shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more

than 10 years or in the house of correction for not more than 2 1/2 years, or

by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”

When determining whether this offense is a generic “violent crime” the First

Circuit noted that it can be committed by two means: